RandomMount: A Random Mount Selector For Windower

言語: JP EN DE FR
2010-06-21
New Items
users online
フォーラム » Windower » General » RandomMount: A random mount selector for Windower
RandomMount: A random mount selector for Windower
 Bismarck.Dekusutaa
Offline
サーバ: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: dekusutaa
Posts: 466
By Bismarck.Dekusutaa 2020-08-11 15:12:56  
Thanks for this update. I appreciate the thought that went into my suggestion about mount music. I hate to ask, does this new addon support changing mount music ? ;P
 Bismarck.Xurion
Offline
サーバ: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Xurion
Posts: 528
By Bismarck.Xurion 2020-08-12 05:33:26  
Heh I stripped out the music thing in favour of using MountMuzzle.
 Asura.Aeonova
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: aeonova
Posts: 1903
By Asura.Aeonova 2020-09-03 13:04:59  
If only we could get Setbgm to call a random track and use it to interact with a random mount. At least it would beat what we currently have. Stupid mount music, no music at all, or mountmuzzle.

Kind of a double-post since I bumped another topic with a similar comment, but if anyone knew how to randomize setbgm, that would just be lovely.
 Bismarck.Xurion
Offline
サーバ: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Xurion
Posts: 528
By Bismarck.Xurion 2020-09-03 16:34:16  
Would be pretty easy to make an addon to shuffle a random track. In fact... https://pastebin.com/rqkk3qmS

It's probably better to just add a random or shuffle command to setbgm, considering the track IDs and packet injected (to play the music) is just ripped from there.
 Asura.Aeonova
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: aeonova
Posts: 1903
By Asura.Aeonova 2020-09-04 00:03:04  
Sorry if I'm a knucklehead, but I only feel about 2.5/10 in my ability to use any lua. I click support on the MountRoulette addon in the windower loading shell and it opens this page in my browser so I guess I'll just start a dialogue here.

So... I enabled MountRoulette. So far so good. I launch the game fresh. The MountRoulette says it's loaded in Windower Console in that list of windower addons that pop up when you start the game. Again, so far so good. Once in game and outdoors, I type //mr and I get on a random mount. Again. Working as intended.

However, now I'm interested in this shuffle.lua you have made. I go to the pastebin listed. I click Download. It gives me a file named rqkk3qmS.lua so I save it to my computer. I open my Windower folder and go into addons folder. I make a folder called "shuffle". I paste the rqkk3qmS.lua file in there and rename it shuffle.lua so we're set. I freshly launch Windower again and when in game, I type //lua load shuffle and it pops up in the console area saying that it loaded fine.

Now... I'm curious what to do next. When I get on my mount, it gives me the dopey classic mount song. I was curious what I'm missing.

Also, thank you for being a saint and helping me with this support.

Edit: At the top of this, it says it requires "packets", but I don't know what that is or where I would get it. It doesn't seem to be an addon or plugin that is readily accessible in the windower shell.



Edit#2: I've used my google-fu and made it as far as https://github.com/Windower/Lua/wiki/Packets-Library, but I'm unsure what to do here. (...and yes I see the humor in the fact that I made a two day meme bender on this site out of making fun of packets, so I see the irony). Thanks in advance.
[+]
Offline
Posts: 23
By Seraphpdh 2020-09-04 08:32:57  
Asura.Aeonova said: »
MountRoulette
They explain it on the github page:

https://github.com/xurion/ffxi-mount-roulette

"In an earlier version, this addon disabled mount music. This is now removed in favour of the MountMuzzle addon."
 Bismarck.Xurion
Offline
サーバ: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Xurion
Posts: 528
By Bismarck.Xurion 2020-09-04 11:25:18  
Asura.Aeonova said: »
Now... I'm curious what to do next. When I get on my mount, it gives me the dopey classic mount song. I was curious what I'm missing.

You'd have to run //shuffle for it to kick in - sorry I wasn't very clear in how it was used!

Asura.Aeonova said: »
Edit: At the top of this, it says it requires "packets", but I don't know what that is or where I would get it. It doesn't seem to be an addon or plugin that is readily accessible in the windower shell.

Packets is basically a set of helper functions that make it easier to inject fake incoming packets which instructs the game client to do something, in this case, play a piece of music.
[+]
 Asura.Aeonova
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: aeonova
Posts: 1903
By Asura.Aeonova 2020-09-04 13:02:21  
This is what I was hoping for. You're the friggin' man (or woman; I don't assume gender).

So I can get all of these, at least, up and running, but I feel like I'm jumping through too many hoops and that I can smooth this out a bit more and end up with a perfect mount macro that both summons a random mount /and/ plays a random track from the FFXI music directory.

I'll toss out what things I'm running into now and see if anyone sees where I'm going wrong.

Up until this point, I had several macros that would summon different mounts and force specific songs.

The macro looked like this:



and that would run the following .txt file from my scripts folder:



That all worked perfectly, except it called a specific mount and played a specific track via setbgm.

What I would like to do is kind of get something similar going utilizing these tools you have so graciously provided us with and get a single macro set that would both summon a random mount /and/ play a random track.

From what I gather, typing:
//mr
will mount and dismount a random mount. I can get that to work by manually typing it into where I would enter text in game.

Also, as you answered, I type:
//shuffle
and it starts a random track from the sound directory of FFXI. I've heard a variety of cool random tracks I don't hear often so it is over 9,000% better than the classic mount track.

A few issues. A few times when I type //shuffle, it doesn't play anything. I'm not sure if it's trying to draw from a file number that doesn't exist. If I can how I could figure out what is wrong in a controlled way to help you, but maybe you can do a once over and try to see what it is trying to draw that is making it silent. There is no rhyme or reason on my end as I can't replicate it. Just sometimes it will load silence. *shrugs*

Another issue is the macro I want to build. Does anyone have any idea what I'd need to type in a .txt file to get both //mr and //shuffle to execute upon a single macro press? What would that look like?



Any help from anyone is appreciated.

Honestly, Shuffle could/should be a stand-alone plugin that makes it to the Windower launch shell as it holds its own and could easily be on par with setbgm. The only thing I'd ask for is that it listed the track like setbgm does, but so far... it's so good. Thank you so much!!!
 Bismarck.Xurion
Offline
サーバ: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Xurion
Posts: 528
By Bismarck.Xurion 2020-09-04 14:38:28  
Asura.Aeonova said: »
What I would like to do is kind of get something similar going utilizing these tools you have so graciously provided us with and get a single macro set that would both summon a random mount /and/ play a random track.

All you need in that file is:
Code
mr
wait 2
shuffle


Assuming the wait 2 is still what you want/is needed.

Asura.Aeonova said: »
Just sometimes it will load silence. *shrugs*

I'll take a look - I shuffled a number of times and didn't hear silence, but given it's random, maybe one of the tracks is silence. I know some areas play a track that is faint wind sounds, like Dho Gates. I'm not sure, but I do know it picks from a determined list, so choosing an ID that doesn't exist is unlikely.

Asura.Aeonova said: »
I'm just not sure where to stick a line of text in my .init file (I think that's where it's supposed to go) to have either Stars or Shuffle auto-load.

Just add lua before your "load shuffle" part and it'll work. The load command tried to load a plugin (one of the .dll files) whereas "lua load" loads an addon (.lua files).
[+]
 Asura.Aeonova
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: aeonova
Posts: 1903
By Asura.Aeonova 2020-09-04 14:52:19  
Bismarck.Xurion said: »
Asura.Aeonova said: »
Just sometimes it will load silence. *shrugs*

I'll take a look - I shuffled a number of times and didn't hear silence, but given it's random, maybe one of the tracks is silence. I know some areas play a track that is faint wind sounds, like Dho Gates. I'm not sure, but I do know it picks from a determined list, so choosing an ID that doesn't exist is unlikely.

I thought about that wind sound too. I'm actually pretty hip on music files on this game. This thing you've done for me is taking it to the next level actually. It's making me want to get off of my *** and work on my magnum opus contribution to this game. Eventually I intend to convert all the music files that have changed their encoding method since after CoP and make it so they can be played with Altana Viewer; also edit the Altana viewer so it plays the POL tracks. It would be a lot of encoding manually so I've been putting it off. Most of the time I'd rather play the game for fun rather than make a job out of it, but I still eventually want to try.

Bismarck.Xurion said: »
Asura.Aeonova said: »
I'm just not sure where to stick a line of text in my .init file (I think that's where it's supposed to go) to have either Stars or Shuffle auto-load.

Just add lua before your "load shuffle" part and it'll work. The load command tried to load a plugin (one of the .dll files) whereas "lua load" loads an addon (.lua files).

Yeah, I got to looking at things more carefully and figured that out on my own and edited the post accordingly. Thank you though.
[+]
 Asura.Aeonova
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: aeonova
Posts: 1903
By Asura.Aeonova 2020-10-01 05:34:59  
Bumping because someone asked about the mount music randomize thing and mount music is horrible.
[+]
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [166 days between previous and next post]
 Asura.Aeonova
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: aeonova
Posts: 1903
By Asura.Aeonova 2021-03-16 10:11:11  
Asura.Aeonova said: »
Bumping because someone asked about the mount music randomize thing and mount music is horrible.

Same thing as before. Free bump! Random mounts! Random music! Blackjack and hookers. Wait. No blackjack or hookers. Sorry.
[+]
 Bismarck.Xurion
Offline
サーバ: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Xurion
Posts: 528
By Bismarck.Xurion 2021-03-16 12:45:22  
YouTube Video Placeholder
[+]
 Asura.Aeonova
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: aeonova
Posts: 1903
By Asura.Aeonova 2021-04-05 17:45:16  
Hit with a tactical nostalgia bomb when I just hit my macro and randomly pulled the Goobbue mount and the Rolanberry Fields track played.

Right. In. The. Feels.



Also, another free bump because what you helped me get my game to do here with the random mount and random track playing is amazing. (I know the OP is random mount selector, but through this thread, I worked out how to get a random track to play at the same time if you read through). Enjoy if this is new to you and something you were looking for all of your life.
[+]
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [67 days between previous and next post]
 Asura.Aeonova
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: aeonova
Posts: 1903
By Asura.Aeonova 2021-06-11 10:35:06  
Has this become broken for anyone else as of last night?
 Bismarck.Xurion
Offline
サーバ: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Xurion
Posts: 528
By Bismarck.Xurion 2021-06-11 11:48:58  
Not for me - you getting an error or is it just not letting you get your mount on?
 Asura.Aeonova
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: aeonova
Posts: 1903
By Asura.Aeonova 2021-06-11 12:32:00  
MountRoulette: Lua runtime error: MountRoulette/MountRoulette.lua:52: attempt to index local 'ki' (a nil value)

That's what error comes up in console. Last night, SquareEnix had to hotfix patch a new Key Item from The Voracious Resurgence that was broken in the English client. They added "Mnejing's receiver" perma Key Item. Before the patch, since the update a few days ago, it was not applying that KI to people that completed the current TVR mission they added. Very likely this has something to do with that.

I'm guessing you are not current on your TVR missions w/ that key item if you're not getting the error, maybe?

When I went was last logged in last night, it was working. Since the overnight update, it's not. I can deal with it for now, but I keep finding myself hitting my mount roulette + music shuffle macro a lot. Thank you for the quick reply, by the way. I thought this would go unnoticed for days (if ever resolved).
 Bismarck.Xurion
Offline
サーバ: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Xurion
Posts: 528
By Bismarck.Xurion 2021-06-12 09:51:24  
Asura.Aeonova said: »
MountRoulette: Lua runtime error: MountRoulette/MountRoulette.lua:52: attempt to index local 'ki' (a nil value)

That's what error comes up in console. Last night, SquareEnix had to hotfix patch a new Key Item from The Voracious Resurgence that was broken in the English client. They added "Mnejing's receiver" perma Key Item. Before the patch, since the update a few days ago, it was not applying that KI to people that completed the current TVR mission they added. Very likely this has something to do with that.

I'm guessing you are not current on your TVR missions w/ that key item if you're not getting the error, maybe?

When I went was last logged in last night, it was working. Since the overnight update, it's not. I can deal with it for now, but I keep finding myself hitting my mount roulette + music shuffle macro a lot. Thank you for the quick reply, by the way. I thought this would go unnoticed for days (if ever resolved).
Ok yeah that error is because there's a KI that the Windower resources doesn't contain. I'll PM you with a couple of instructions if you'd be ok to be my debug guinea pig?
[+]
Log in to post.