Frame Rate

言語: JP EN DE FR
2010-06-21
New Items
users online
フォーラム » Windower » Support » frame rate
frame rate
Offline
Posts: 7
By soulblade 2020-02-26 21:17:28  
Started using wondower today heard i you could up frame rate to 60, only using config atm but frame rate is TWO, i cant even type in game to try and change it using //config \FrameRateDivisor, any help is appreciated
 Asura.Aeonova
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: aeonova
Posts: 1514
By Asura.Aeonova 2020-02-26 23:15:43  
In the window you type text in go ahead and type the following:

//config FrameRateDivisor 2

That will give you the normal 30 FPS.

//config FrameRateDivisor 1

This will give you 60 FPS.

//config FrameRateDivisor 0

This will give you an uncapped FPS.

No \ key is used in any of this.
Offline
Posts: 7
By soulblade 2020-02-26 23:18:38  
The \ is a typo sorry, and i literally cannot type with the framerate i'm getting, tried using a macro with config turned off but even that will not activate when i turn config back on.
 Asura.Aeonova
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: aeonova
Posts: 1514
By Asura.Aeonova 2020-02-26 23:29:22  
Well, a few things could happen.

1. Someone that knows this stuff better can come in here and tell you what text file to edit and how so this is resolved.

2. Maybe you could try to make a new profile in windower (like the first thing that you click on when you start windower should have a Default Profile and then you can click the [+] thing and make a new one). Maybe that would work.

3. Uninstall windower and reinstall it. Back everything up if you have a bunch of scripts and such.

Those are my thoughts.

[+]
 Shiva.Thorny
Offline
サーバ: Shiva
Game: FFXI
user: Rairin
Posts: 656
By Shiva.Thorny 2020-02-27 00:16:54  
Its a divisor, your framerate cap is 60 divided by it.

Since you set it to 60, your framerate cap is 1.

Set it to 1 for a cap of 60.
[+]
 Asura.Aeonova
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: aeonova
Posts: 1514
By Asura.Aeonova 2020-02-27 00:39:31  
Shiva.Thorny said: »
Its a divisor, your framerate cap is 60 divided by it.

Since you set it to 60, your framerate cap is 1.

Set it to 1 for a cap of 60.

YouTube Video Placeholder
[+]
Offline
Posts: 7
By soulblade 2020-02-27 00:43:55  
Shiva.Thorny said: »
Its a divisor, your framerate cap is 60 divided by it.

Since you set it to 60, your framerate cap is 1.

Set it to 1 for a cap of 60.

Yeah only i never set it to 60, i never set it at all, i installed windower and config, logged in frame rate is at 2fps.
Offline
Posts: 524
By Drayco 2020-02-27 06:23:07  
Shiva.Thorny said: »
Its a divisor, your framerate cap is 60 divided by it.

Since you set it to 60, your framerate cap is 1.

Set it to 1 for a cap of 60.
So.... can we //FrameRateDivisor 0.5 and get 120fps!!??
 Shiva.Thorny
Offline
サーバ: Shiva
Game: FFXI
user: Rairin
Posts: 656
By Shiva.Thorny 2020-02-27 08:10:26  
Drayco said: »
So.... can we //FrameRateDivisor 0.5 and get 120fps!!??

Unfortunately not, it's a 1 byte integer so it can only be set to whole numbers from 0 to 255.

And if OP is getting 2 fps without changing anything, they probably either don't have or aren't engaging their dedicated GPU.
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [180 days between previous and next post]
 Ragnarok.Nightmarelord
Offline
サーバ: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: BushinNmL
Posts: 22
By Ragnarok.Nightmarelord 2020-08-25 17:14:17  
if you have the right amount of ram u can get dumb frame rates. when i logged in i was a constant 125 fps. (testing out 64 gb of ram to see if i wanna go 128 or not.

MAC is overkill for ffxi if u have that kinda ram btw. cant wait to play without lag for the first time in my entire career.
Log in to post.