Scoreboard Issues 05/2014

言語: JP EN DE FR
2010-06-21
New Items
users online
フォーラム » Windower » Support » Scoreboard Issues 05/2014
Scoreboard Issues 05/2014
 Phoenix.Craptaculous
Offline
サーバ: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
Posts: 57
By Phoenix.Craptaculous 2014-05-28 19:30:43  
I'm not absolutely sure exactly when it started happening, seems about three weeks ago or so, but Scoreboard is no longer loading in the position that I had it set at. It's loading at the top left corner of my screen.

So I tried editing the “settings.XML” file in .\scoreboard\data\
Code
        <posx>10</posx>
        <posy>250</posy>

I changed X to 1000 and Y to 125 as I had it set at prior. I then reloaded scoreboard with lua r scoreboard, which then overwrote the settings.xml file and set the x and y back to the above location.

I also noticed that the BGtransparency is very faint compared to how it was last before this issue. in the settings.xml file:
Code
        <bgtransparency>200</bgtransparency>


so I tried changing that too, but to no avail since the xml is overwrote and set back to the value of 200 when I reload scoreboard.



I also tried deleting the scoreboard folder, and redownloading it. Initially the settings.xml looks like:
Code
<?xml version="1.0" ?>
<settings>
  <!--
	This file controls the settings for the Scoreboard plugin.
	Settings in the <global> section apply to all characters

	The available settings are:
		posX - x coordinate for position
		posY - y coordinate for position
		numPlayers - The maximum number of players to display damage for
		bgTransparency - Transparency level for the background. 0-255 range
	-->
	<global>
		<posX>10</posX>
		<posY>250</posY>
		<bgTransparency>200</bgTransparency>
		<numPlayers>8</numPlayers>
	</global>

	<!--
	You may also override specific settings on a per-character basis here.
	-->
</settings>


when I load it for the first time then, it changes to:
Code
	<global>
        <bgtransparency>200</bgtransparency>
        <display>
            <bg>
                <alpha>200</alpha>
                <blue>0</blue>
                <green>0</green>
                <red>0</red>
                <visible>true</visible>
            </bg>
            <flags>
                <bold>false</bold>
                <bottom>false</bottom>
                <italic>false</italic>
                <right>false</right>
            </flags>
            <padding>0</padding>
            <pos>
                <x>500</x>
                <y>100</y>
            </pos>
            <text>
                <alpha>255</alpha>
                <blue>255</blue>
                <font>Courier New</font>
                <fonts>
                </fonts>
                <green>255</green>
                <red>255</red>
                <size>10</size>
            </text>
        </display>
        <numplayers>8</numplayers>
        <posx>10</posx>
        <posy>250</posy>
        <resetfilters>true</resetfilters>
        <sbcolor>204</sbcolor>
        <showallidps>true</showallidps>
        <visible>true</visible>
	</global>


in the console, I can change position with “sb pos 1000 125” which at least puts it back to where I want it, but another oddity, if I reload scoreboard with “lua r scoreboard” it adds the following to the end of the file, just after the </global>:
Code
	<craptaculous>
        <display>
            <bg>
                <blue>30</blue>
                <green>30</green>
                <red>30</red>
            </bg>
            <pos>
                <x>1000</x>
                <y>125</y>
            </pos>
        </display>
	</craptaculous>

Yet, loads the scoreboard back in the top left corner of my screen.
[+]
 Bahamut.Greyfawkz
Offline
サーバ: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: gymj1m
Posts: 450
By Bahamut.Greyfawkz 2014-05-28 20:19:15  
Same issues, I've just been clicking and dragging it back to the position I want with my mouse, just figured out I could do that 2 weeks ago.. XD
 Sylph.Xtinae
Offline
サーバ: Sylph
Game: FFXI
user: Xtinae
Posts: 8
By Sylph.Xtinae 2014-05-28 20:39:36  
ditto to everything above
 Odin.Rendra
Offline
サーバ: Odin
Game: FFXI
user: Rendra
Posts: 197
By Odin.Rendra 2014-05-28 22:22:41  
same here... I msg'd Suji on GW and he said he doesn't play much and that he would fix it a few weekends ago but it seems like it's still broken. :/
 Leviathan.Arcon
VIP
Offline
サーバ: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Zaphor
Posts: 660
By Leviathan.Arcon 2014-05-29 00:32:59  
I might have it fixed today, although it will be on -dev for a day or two.
[+]
 Phoenix.Suji
Offline
サーバ: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: suji
Posts: 962
By Phoenix.Suji 2014-05-29 01:15:31  
All hail the Arconator.
 Leviathan.Arcon
VIP
Offline
サーバ: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Zaphor
Posts: 660
By Leviathan.Arcon 2014-05-29 18:50:11  
The Arconator is busy :( But zeroing in on the error, it's semi-fixed. Hopefully tomorrow.
[+]
 Leviathan.Arcon
VIP
Offline
サーバ: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Zaphor
Posts: 660
By Leviathan.Arcon 2014-05-31 02:21:50  
Just pushed something that I think fixed the issues.
 Phoenix.Craptaculous
Offline
サーバ: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
Posts: 57
By Phoenix.Craptaculous 2014-05-31 10:56:30  
hello,

it's keeping the pos X and Y now, thank you Arcon.

One thing though. I change the # in the BGtransparency, but it doesnt get lighter or darker, I want to fine tune the transparency a bit more to my personal liking:
Code
        <bgtransparency>200</bgtransparency>


I tried 100 and 225 and it looked the same each time i used "lua r scoreboard"


Thanks!
 Asura.Kmera
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: kmera
Posts: 6
By Asura.Kmera 2014-05-31 11:46:56  
A day or two ago I found that the //sb visible command no longer seems to work. The sb box remains on screen regardless. This was at the same time that Norton decided to delete Windower, though, forcing me to reinstall, so it may not be a sb issue. Anyone else seeing this?
 Phoenix.Craptaculous
Offline
サーバ: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
Posts: 57
By Phoenix.Craptaculous 2014-05-31 11:51:48  
hello Arcon,

new issue has arised.

SB now starts as "DPS: Paused"

and is not recording damage.

It used to start as "DPS: Waiting"

edit: because of this, I think, it's not recording damage anymore
 Phoenix.Craptaculous
Offline
サーバ: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
Posts: 57
By Phoenix.Craptaculous 2014-05-31 13:01:49  
also was brought to my attention that //sb visible is not working either.


it doesn't go away

edit:

more information: it seems to be counting damage correctly actually. since //sb report still reports the stats. But the display doesn't actively update like it used to.
 Leviathan.Arcon
VIP
Offline
サーバ: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Zaphor
Posts: 660
By Leviathan.Arcon 2014-05-31 15:39:24  
Just pushed a fix for this. Let me know if something is still broken.
 Lakshmi.Reddwarf
Offline
サーバ: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Reddwarf
Posts: 160
By Lakshmi.Reddwarf 2014-05-31 15:58:03  
Phoenix.Craptaculous said: »
hello Arcon,

new issue has arised.

SB now starts as "DPS: Paused"

and is not recording damage.

It used to start as "DPS: Waiting"

edit: because of this, I think, it's not recording damage anymore

do you have /battleBGM on? it seems to fix that usually
 Phoenix.Craptaculous
Offline
サーバ: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
Posts: 57
By Phoenix.Craptaculous 2014-05-31 16:18:22  
seems Racc stat is off by two decimal points lol
got a //sb reportstat of 0.96% racc on a relic rng in my pt lol
Offline
Posts: 101
By dragomair 2014-06-09 22:36:02  
Phoenix.Craptaculous said: »
seems Racc stat is off by two decimal points lol
got a //sb reportstat of 0.96% racc on a relic rng in my pt lol
A lsmate of mine had that same issue, but mine, (on that same battle) was correct.
 Quetzalcoatl.Wakmidget
Offline
サーバ: Quetzalcoatl
Game: FFXI
Posts: 1388
By Quetzalcoatl.Wakmidget 2014-06-09 22:57:04  
Phoenix.Craptaculous said: »
seems Racc stat is off by two decimal points lol
got a //sb reportstat of 0.96% racc on a relic rng in my pt lol

Might wanna recommend him some Sushi. :P

Just kidding, lol.
Log in to post.