Gearswap Support Thread

言語: JP EN DE FR
2010-06-21
New Items
users online
フォーラム » Windower » Support » Gearswap Support Thread
Gearswap Support Thread
First Page 2 3 ... 70 71 72 ... 182 183 184
 Asura.Rinuko
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Rinuko
Posts: 144
By Asura.Rinuko 2015-07-08 09:55:08  
Thanks. Will try that
 Cerberus.Tidis
MSPaint Winner
Offline
サーバ: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: tidis
Posts: 3927
By Cerberus.Tidis 2015-07-08 10:03:27  
Asura.Shiraiyuki said: »
You need to specify a rule under:
Code
function customize_idle_set(idleSet)


Something looking like:
Code
    if  buffactive["Sandstorm"] then
          idleSet = set_combine(sets.idle.Town, {feet="Desert boots"})
end


This should equip Desert boots on your idle set whenever you have Sandstorm active.
Correct me if I'm wrong, which is very possible since I'm no expert but wouldn't that only equip the desert boots when in a town? So wouldn't it be:
Code
    if  buffactive["Sandstorm"] then
          idleSet = set_combine(idleSet, {feet="Desert boots"})
end
 Asura.Shiraiyuki
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Shirai
By Asura.Shiraiyuki 2015-07-08 10:06:34  
In his case the town set is his idle set for everything, as far as I could get from his GS.
 Cerberus.Tidis
MSPaint Winner
Offline
サーバ: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: tidis
Posts: 3927
By Cerberus.Tidis 2015-07-08 10:08:26  
Asura.Shiraiyuki said: »
In his case the town set is his idle set for everything, as far as I could get from his GS.
Oh yes you're right, I didn't even notice it, was just treating it like a typical Mote GS.
 Asura.Rinuko
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Rinuko
Posts: 144
By Asura.Rinuko 2015-07-08 10:34:54  
Had to change it around bit more, Seemed to not trigger in town but works now :)
 Cerberus.Tidis
MSPaint Winner
Offline
サーバ: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: tidis
Posts: 3927
By Cerberus.Tidis 2015-07-08 14:50:01  
EDIT: never mind, got it working!
 Asura.Pintseyes
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: yurmy123
Posts: 115
By Asura.Pintseyes 2015-07-08 18:42:48  
I'm really sorry to ask the dumb questions. Please note I quit in 2010 when we still had spellcast. Gearswap and this type of coding is pretty new to me still. Like wise reading kinematics and the how to's did not really help me to understand somethings.

Can someone explain States to me. Recently I added MagicBurst State codes to my lua. Few things I'm wondering is.

When I switch on magicburst, do I do that each time I wanna MB? Why isn't MB state just ON all the time? lol Does the state itself know when a MB is coming/happens?

When I switch it on, when does the state turn itself off? After changing zones, after the first spell you cast?

When a state is enabled, if it does not need to be switched on for every event, which would mean its gearswapping my state set, if you enable another state, does it disable the first state too or can you have multiple enabled at once?

I'm not too sure it this matters in this instance, but I'm using motes if that makes the states any different or not. I don't know =))

Thank you for your time and patience.
 Asura.Vafruvant
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Vafruvant
Posts: 363
By Asura.Vafruvant 2015-07-09 00:02:55  
Asura.Pintseyes said: »
Can someone explain States to me. Recently I added MagicBurst State codes to my lua. Few things I'm wondering is.
Magic Burst state is basically a toggle on/off mode to overlay your normal nuking set with burst-specific gear to increase damage output.
Asura.Pintseyes said: »
When I switch on magicburst, do I do that each time I wanna MB? Why isn't MB state just ON all the time? lol Does the state itself know when a MB is coming/happens?
This is not an automatic thing, so far as I know, and you have to turn it on manually, though I could be mistaken on that. The closest thing to compare this to is state.Kiting, which overlays movement speed gear on top of your idle set.
Asura.Pintseyes said: »
When a state is enabled, if it does not need to be switched on for every event, which would mean its gearswapping my state set, if you enable another state, does it disable the first state too or can you have multiple enabled at once?
You can have multiple states turned on at once, though obviously, if there is a conflict of gear slot(s), one of them will not work.
Asura.Pintseyes said: »
When I switch it on, when does the state turn itself off? After changing zones, after the first spell you cast?
In the case of state.MagicBurst, it does turn itself off after you cast, provided this section of code is in your lua:
Asura.Pintseyes said: »
I'm not too sure it this matters in this instance, but I'm using motes if that makes the states any different or not. I don't know =))
You can make your own states in custom luas, but Mote was basically the only one to use them. Almost everything is a state: OffenseMode (melee gear), RangedMode (ranged gear), IdleMode (idle gear), etc. He set them up to make a toggle to easily change gear sets at the push of a button. Other luas will have similar code but will rarely use the term state.
 Asura.Pintseyes
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: yurmy123
Posts: 115
By Asura.Pintseyes 2015-07-09 01:25:13  
Asura.Vafruvant said: »
In the case of state.MagicBurst, it does turn itself off after you cast, provided this section of code is in your lua:
Spoiler Alert! Click to view.

With this being said, I'd kind of like it to stay on during say when Nolliure Trust tries to 4 step. Would it be correct if because I do in fact have this state reset for MB, would it be correct to remove that so I have to then switch off MB and/or could alter my macro to /wait 5 then call the console command again giving myself however much time I think I need until it turns off?

It was seeming to need to be turned on each time or as if it's "resetting" after each spell. That was part of my confusion if I'm to consider say PDT state or kiting. Unless they have a reset they'll stay on or does PDT/Kiting not require that mechanic?

Is there a different "tag" I can use besides ":reset" like. :hold :wait that would effectively allow more time but still turn itself off? If it doesn't auto reset,I'm pretty sure I can work it out within the macro itself to allow me the time needed, I'm just trying to get a bit of a understanding of ":reset" function. I get why it's there, but I don't get if that's it's only use?

Vaf, if there was a help Gold Medal, you deserve it man. Thanks again for taking your time to answer.


Edit: Crap, macro idea wouldn't work as when I enter MB state I'll be pushing other macro's to MB. Pushing those would stop the /wait from happening. So then simply removing :reset, would that work to make it manual?
 Asura.Shiraiyuki
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Shirai
By Asura.Shiraiyuki 2015-07-09 01:56:25  
Asura.Rinuko said: »
Had to change it around bit more, Seemed to not trigger in town but works now :)

I figured you may want to tinker with it a bit, there's a couple of other conditions where they will likely not equip.
But glad you got it working. :)
 Quetzalcoatl.Kyrial
Offline
サーバ: Quetzalcoatl
Game: FFXI
user: Kyrial
Posts: 332
By Quetzalcoatl.Kyrial 2015-07-09 02:21:33  
So, I tried editing Mote's BLU lua (I don't even remember where I got it, so maybe it's an old version?) for my own use, but I'm getting all kinds of errors. I tried to change as little in it as possible, but apparently I still messed up. x.x http://pastebin.com/uXvLjYuH
 Asura.Rinuko
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Rinuko
Posts: 144
By Asura.Rinuko 2015-07-09 02:41:29  
Asura.Shiraiyuki said: »
Asura.Rinuko said: »
Had to change it around bit more, Seemed to not trigger in town but works now :)

I figured you may want to tinker with it a bit, there's a couple of other conditions where they will likely not equip.
But glad you got it working. :)
Yeah, it's just a temp solotion untill i can get a pair of Heralds. Poor mans movementspeed :3
 Asura.Vafruvant
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Vafruvant
Posts: 363
By Asura.Vafruvant 2015-07-09 03:29:42  
Asura.Pintseyes said: »
With this being said, I'd kind of like it to stay on during say when Nolliure Trust tries to 4 step. Would it be correct if because I do in fact have this state reset for MB, would it be correct to remove that so I have to then switch off MB
If you remove the elseif section from job_aftercast, the part where it triggers the reset, it will keep magic burst state toggled on. It would then be on you to deactivate it to go back to normal nuking.
 Asura.Shiraiyuki
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Shirai
By Asura.Shiraiyuki 2015-07-09 03:43:22  
Quetzalcoatl.Kyrial said: »
So, I tried editing Mote's BLU lua (I don't even remember where I got it, so maybe it's an old version?) for my own use, but I'm getting all kinds of errors. I tried to change as little in it as possible, but apparently I still messed up. x.x http://pastebin.com/uXvLjYuH

Yeah, looks like an older one, here's a more recent version:
https://github.com/Kinematics/GearSwap-Jobs/blob/master/BLU.lua
 Quetzalcoatl.Kyrial
Offline
サーバ: Quetzalcoatl
Game: FFXI
user: Kyrial
Posts: 332
By Quetzalcoatl.Kyrial 2015-07-09 04:55:26  
Well, I went and pasted my sets in that new version, but it's still not working. The only difference is, now it isn't displaying any errors, but it's just not swapping any gear at all. Updated my pastebin as well, if anyone can figure out what's wrong. :x
 Asura.Vafruvant
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Vafruvant
Posts: 363
By Asura.Vafruvant 2015-07-09 08:39:01  
Quetzalcoatl.Kyrial said: »
Well, I went and pasted my sets in that new version, but it's still not working. The only difference is, now it isn't displaying any errors, but it's just not swapping any gear at all. Updated my pastebin as well, if anyone can figure out what's wrong. :x
Your best bet is to turn on debug mode (gs debugmode) and look at what sets are triggering and which aren't. It will tell you what time in the casting you're at and what set name is getting called.
 Asura.Rinuko
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Rinuko
Posts: 144
By Asura.Rinuko 2015-07-09 10:59:17  
Not sure if this is the thread for this but getting a error on gearswap/refresh.lua:216 when a buff wears off. I.e Stoneskin/refresh/RR and so on.
Offline
Posts: 174
By Takisan 2015-07-09 12:13:19  
I have a question. Has anyone had a problem where you try to cast a spell on yourself or something well within casting range and the game says it cannot see that target or it is out of range?

I have been seeing this recently since the last update and last night when I did Tenzen on difficult. I turned away from him to lose hate and hit the Utsu. Ni macro and it said "Takisan is too far away"... then Tenzen shoved a WS up my @$$ and killed me.

Its not a consistent error but it will happen randomly. Maybe its like a data packet loss or glitch? I don't see it when I turn GS off and I still see it happen when I tried using someone else's GS lua. Thanks in advance!
 Asura.Vafruvant
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Vafruvant
Posts: 363
By Asura.Vafruvant 2015-07-09 12:36:40  
Asura.Rinuko said: »
Not sure if this is the thread for this but getting a error on gearswap/refresh.lua:216 when a buff wears off. I.e Stoneskin/refresh/RR and so on.
The full error message, or at least more of it, is going to be needed. other than "an error". Also, make sure your /res folder is up to date by running the Windower launcher. Posting your lua to a site like PasteBin will go a long way to us being able to help, also.
 Asura.Vafruvant
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Vafruvant
Posts: 363
By Asura.Vafruvant 2015-07-09 12:37:34  
Takisan said: »
I have a question. Has anyone had a problem where you try to cast a spell on yourself or something well within casting range and the game says it cannot see that target or it is out of range?

I have been seeing this recently since the last update and last night when I did Tenzen on difficult. I turned away from him to lose hate and hit the Utsu. Ni macro and it said "Takisan is too far away"... then Tenzen shoved a WS up my @$$ and killed me.

Its not a consistent error but it will happen randomly. Maybe its like a data packet loss or glitch? I don't see it when I turn GS off and I still see it happen when I tried using someone else's GS lua. Thanks in advance!
I've never seen that happen; does it only happen on Ninjutsu? More specifically, is it only on Utsusemi: Ni?
 Asura.Rinuko
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Rinuko
Posts: 144
By Asura.Rinuko 2015-07-09 13:19:05  
Asura.Vafruvant said: »
Asura.Rinuko said: »
Not sure if this is the thread for this but getting a error on gearswap/refresh.lua:216 when a buff wears off. I.e Stoneskin/refresh/RR and so on.
The full error message, or at least more of it, is going to be needed. other than "an error". Also, make sure your /res folder is up to date by running the Windower launcher. Posting your lua to a site like PasteBin will go a long way to us being able to help, also.
http://pastebin.com/fRSxqvTW

I've made no changes, it was running fine earlier and havnt shut down the windower client

Now im unable to load/reload the add on
 Asura.Vafruvant
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Vafruvant
Posts: 363
By Asura.Vafruvant 2015-07-09 13:45:27  
Asura.Rinuko said: »
Now im unable to load/reload the add on
You can't even lua unload gearswap?
 Asura.Vafruvant
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Vafruvant
Posts: 363
By Asura.Vafruvant 2015-07-09 13:46:27  
I meant your personal file, not refresh.lua
 Quetzalcoatl.Kyrial
Offline
サーバ: Quetzalcoatl
Game: FFXI
user: Kyrial
Posts: 332
By Quetzalcoatl.Kyrial 2015-07-09 14:36:58  
Debug mode was a lot more helpful than I would've imagined! Managed to tinker around and get it working properly. (As it turns out, I just had to remove some stuff that I wasn't using.)
Offline
Posts: 174
By Takisan 2015-07-09 15:14:31  
Asura.Vafruvant said: »
I've never seen that happen; does it only happen on Ninjutsu? More specifically, is it only on Utsusemi: Ni?

No. I notice it the most for self target blue mage buff spells but I have also seen it say that a monster is too far away when I am standing right on top of it [like 1 yalm away]. I also noticed particularly if I stay in a zone for 2.5 to 3+ hrs gearswap will not let me cast anything, period. No matter what I did everything was too far away to cast on. I tried //lua r gearswap and it did not fix it, but when I zoned everything worked normally. Its really weird and not the only problem I have been encountering with gearswap since the past 3 or 4 updates.

2 other issues are sometimes when I zone I get many errors Lua runtime error: gearswap/gearswap.lua:379: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value) and if something enters my inventory via shop or treasure pool drop or w/e, I get the same error but the line number is 362. I have never edited the script gearswap but looked at both line 362 and 379 and I don't see any syntax errors. I am not sure how to fix it if is a coding error.

I do not know if the two issues are linked but my code used to work without any problems what-so-ever before the last couple of major updates. I'm thinking about downloading another gearswap file to see if it works.
 Asura.Rinuko
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Rinuko
Posts: 144
By Asura.Rinuko 2015-07-09 16:23:48  
Asura.Vafruvant said: »
I meant your personal file, not refresh.lua
My bad. Lol.

Seems to recovered and works again. Will post my lua that caused it if it happens again.
Offline
Posts: 174
By Takisan 2015-07-09 17:54:31  
Takisan said: »
Asura.Vafruvant said: »
I've never seen that happen; does it only happen on Ninjutsu? More specifically, is it only on Utsusemi: Ni?


http://www.ffxiah.com/screenshots/76776
Offline
By Nyruul 2015-07-09 18:10:15  
Takisan said: »
2 other issues are sometimes when I zone I get many errors Lua runtime error: gearswap/gearswap.lua:379: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value) and if something enters my inventory via shop or treasure pool drop or w/e, I get the same error but the line number is 362. I have never edited the script gearswap but looked at both line 362 and 379 and I don't see any syntax errors. I am not sure how to fix it if is a coding error.

Taki, I just had a thought. This usually happens after an update when fields get changed. Recently SE changed packet format with the last update(higher bit values i think.) I am guessing your windower doesn't have all the most recent resource files(or somehow old fields remained?) and for some reason is not detecting they are out of date.

You should reinstall Windower. Also you should be able to reinstall windower without worrying about backing up user files. I'm pretty sure that is all that remains after an uninstall.
 Asura.Pintseyes
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: yurmy123
Posts: 115
By Asura.Pintseyes 2015-07-09 19:41:45  
Asura.Vafruvant said: »
Asura.Pintseyes said: »
With this being said, I'd kind of like it to stay on during say when Nolliure Trust tries to 4 step. Would it be correct if because I do in fact have this state reset for MB, would it be correct to remove that so I have to then switch off MB
If you remove the elseif section from job_aftercast, the part where it triggers the reset, it will keep magic burst state toggled on. It would then be on you to deactivate it to go back to normal nuking.

That will work out fine. Thanks Vaf. I need all the decision making time I can get =))
 Siren.Noxzema
Offline
サーバ: Siren
Game: FFXI
user: Noxzema
Posts: 228
By Siren.Noxzema 2015-07-09 21:31:01  
Not 100% GS but figured I'd ask.
I have Autoexec equipping Sacrifice torque, or Frenzy Sallet to auto wake me.
Code
<register event="gainbuff_sleep">cancel 37;input /equip neck "Sacrifice Torque"</register>
<!--To replace the Sac Torque so you don't continue to lose life-->
<register event="losebuff_sleep">input /equip neck "Empath Necklace"</register>
<!--Cancel 37 removes stoneskin, least removes stoneskin to help-->
<register event="gainbuff_sleep">cancel 37;input /equip head "Frenzy sallet"</register>
<!--To replace the Frenzy Sallet so you don't continue to lose life-->
<register event="losebuff_sleep">input /equip head "Taeon Chapeau"</register>

Is there a way to set it to change back to what the current GS mode has, or would it be better to just do it in GS instead?

Also, found this on motes BST lua, but I can't seem to get it to work on my SMN GS,
Code
function job_handle_equipping_gear(playerStatus, eventArgs)    
        if player.equipment.back == 'Mecisto. Mantle' or player.equipment.back == 'Aptitude Mantle' or player.equipment.back == 'Aptitude Mantle +1' then
                disable('back')
        else
                enable('back')
        end
end
any suggestions?
First Page 2 3 ... 70 71 72 ... 182 183 184
Log in to post.