|
Gearswap Support Thread
Carbuncle.Kigensuro
サーバ: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
Posts: 93
By Carbuncle.Kigensuro 2018-08-27 21:18:53
Cerberus.Shadowmeld said: »
That won’t work for a few reasons.
1 lua doesn’t support function overloading. (Multiple methods with the same name)
2 function overloading, if lua did support it, requires that each signature have distinct parameters.
This is what I was originally asking about.
But it *was* working, but now it's not. How to fix it? no it never worked corectly
here is the fix for you Code function precast(spell)
if spell.prefix == '/magic' then
-- Magic precast
equip(sets.FastCast)
end
end
function midcast(spell)
if spell.english:contains("Cure") or spell.english:contains("Cura") then
equip(sets.Cure)
elseif spell.english:contains("Regen") then
equip(sets.Regen)
elseif spell.english:contains("Cursna") then
equip(sets.Cursna)
elseif spell.english:contains("Erase") then
equip(sets.Erase)
end
end
function aftercast(spell)
if player.status=='Idle' then
equip(sets.Idle)
end
end
I'm just diving into using Sch GS and I'm having some issues with the self SC. I can only get my level 1 SC to go off in fire mode. No other element will use the second Immanence in either SC1 or SC2. Any idea what's wrong?
... im sorry but im not vary good with motes include
Cerberus.Drayco
サーバ: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
Posts: 347
By Cerberus.Drayco 2018-08-28 11:24:57
I'm going to assume the 1,5,6,6 portion of that code is the timing. Looking at SC2 with helix proc it has an 8 for the timer. Maybe I just have to turn that 5 into a 6 to give the second immanence more time.
I created windower macros for all these SCs... it's almost more work to try and use these since those all work flawlessly lol
Carbuncle.Arakon
サーバ: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
Posts: 142
By Carbuncle.Arakon 2018-09-04 19:42:23
Anyone knows where the ninja tools check is done for casting ninja magic?
I tried adding them to the precast check but it seems that it occurs before that. The logs appear if I have at least one tool in inventory but not if I only have toolbags.
Code
function get_sets()
NinBuff = S{"Tonko: Ichi","Tonko: Ni","Monomi: Ichi","Myoshu: Ichi","Migawari: Ichi","Kakka: Ichi","Gekka: Ichi","Yain: Ichi"}
NinElem = S{"Huton: Ichi","Huton: Ni","Huton: San","Katon: Ichi","Katon: Ni","Katon: San","Hyoton: Ichi","Hyoton: Ni","Hyoton: San","Doton: Ichi","Doton: Ni","Doton: San","Raiton: Ichi","Raiton: Ni","Raiton: San","Suiton: Ichi","Suiton: Ni","Suiton: San"}
NinDebuff = S{"Kurayami: Ichi","Kurayami: Ni","Hojo: Ichi","Hojo: Ni","Dokumori: Ichi","Dokumori: Ni","Jubaku: Ichi","Yurin: Ichi","Aisha: Ni"}
end
function precast(spell)
common_precast(spell)
local empty_item = {count=0}
local tool = ""
local toolbag = ""
if NinBuff:contains(spell.english) then
tool = "Shikanofuda"
toolbag = "Toolbag (Shika)"
add_to_chat(8,tool.." - "..toolbag)
elseif NinElem:contains(spell.english) then
tool = "Inoshishinofuda"
toolbag = "Toolbag (Ino)"
add_to_chat(8,tool.." - "..toolbag)
elseif NinDebuff:contains(spell.english) then
tool = "Chonofuda"
toolbag = "Toolbag (Cho)"
add_to_chat(8,tool.." - "..toolbag)
end
if (tool ~= "") then
local available_tool = player.inventory[tool] or empty_item
local available_toolbag = player.inventory[toolbag] or empty_item
add_to_chat(8,tool.." remaining "..available_tool.count.." "..toolbag.." remaining "..available_toolbag.count)
if available_tool.count < 1 then
if available_toolbag.count > 0 then
add_to_chat(8,"Out of "..tool..", "..available_toolbag.count.." "..toolbag.." left, using "..toolbag)
cancel_spell()
send_command('input /item "'..toolbag..'" <me>; wait 1.1; input /ja "'..spell.name..'" <me>;')
else
add_to_chat(8,"Out of "..tool.." and no "..toolbag)
end
end
end
end
Carbuncle.Kigensuro
サーバ: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
Posts: 93
By Carbuncle.Kigensuro 2018-09-05 05:57:31
Anyone knows where the ninja tools check is done for casting ninja magic?
I tried adding them to the precast check but it seems that it occurs before that. The logs appear if I have at least one tool in inventory but not if I only have toolbags.
...
use filtered_action
i already built to auto open bags: Code function filtered_action(spell)
if nin_tool and nin_tool.open and spell.skill == "Ninjutsu" then
local tool = nin_tool.open(spell)
if tool then
send_command('input /item "'..tool..'" <me>')
add_to_chat(8,"Opening NIN toll bag "..tool.." for spell.name")
end
cancel_spell()
end
end
nin_tool = {}
nin_tool.bag_id = {['Sanjaku-Tenugui']=5417,['Soshi']=5734,['Uchitake']=5308,['Tsurara']=5309,['Kawahori-Ogi']=5310,['Makibishi']=5311,['Hiraishin']=5312,
['Mizu-Deppo']=5313,['Shihei']=5314,['Jusatsu']=5315,['Kaginawa']=5316,['Sairui-Ran']=5317,['Kodoku']=5318,['Shinobi-Tabi']=5319,['Ranka']=6265,
['Furusumi']=6266,['Kabenro']=5863,['Jinko']=5864,['Ryuno']=5865,['Mokujin']=5866,["Chonofuda"]=5869,["Inoshishinofuda"]=5867,["Shikanofuda"]=5868}
function nin_tool.open(status,current_event,spell)
local t = gearswap.tool_map[spell.en][gearswap.language]
local ut = gearswap.universal_tool_map[spell.en][gearswap.language]
local tb = gearswap.res.items[nin_tool.bag_id[t]][gearswap.language]
local utb = gearswap.res.items[nin_tool.bag_id[ut]][gearswap.language]
if player.inventory[tb] ~= nil then
return tb
elseif player.inventory[utb] ~= nil then
return utb
else
add_to_chat(8,"No Tools Available To Cast "..spell.name)
end
end
By arakon 2018-09-05 09:47:30
Carbuncle.Kigensuro said: »use filtered_action
i already built to auto open bags:
Thanks, is there a file in gearswap where all the action callbacks are listed?
サーバ: Shiva
Game: FFXI
Posts: 49
By Shiva.Zerkles 2018-09-05 10:39:46
Is there a way for GS to recognize when you've been hit? Trying to come up with a way to automatically detect how many times I get hit and equip different sets based on this counter up to a certain number (7). This is for DNC Fan Dance where you lose 10% DT each time you are hit.
Carbuncle.Kigensuro
サーバ: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
Posts: 93
By Carbuncle.Kigensuro 2018-09-05 20:30:54
Carbuncle.Kigensuro said: »use filtered_action
i already built to auto open bags:
Thanks, is there a file in gearswap where all the action callbacks are listed? what do you mean by "action callbacks"
Carbuncle.Kigensuro
サーバ: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
Posts: 93
By Carbuncle.Kigensuro 2018-09-05 20:31:54
Is there a way for GS to recognize when you've been hit? Trying to come up with a way to automatically detect how many times I get hit and equip different sets based on this counter up to a certain number (7). This is for DNC Fan Dance where you lose 10% DT each time you are hit. not unless you code it your self
By arakon 2018-09-06 18:33:16
Carbuncle.Kigensuro said: »Carbuncle.Kigensuro said: »use filtered_action
i already built to auto open bags:
Thanks, is there a file in gearswap where all the action callbacks are listed? what do you mean by "action callbacks"
I mean the functions that are coded in the user lua file that are invoked by the gearswap main files.
For example get_sets(), precast(), midcast(), aftercast(), buff_change, status_change, self_command.
I didn't know about filtered_action until now, so was wondering if I missed anything else.
Carbuncle.Kigensuro
サーバ: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
Posts: 93
By Carbuncle.Kigensuro 2018-09-06 22:35:41
Carbuncle.Kigensuro said: »Carbuncle.Kigensuro said: »use filtered_action
i already built to auto open bags:
Thanks, is there a file in gearswap where all the action callbacks are listed? what do you mean by "action callbacks"
I mean the functions that are coded in the user lua file that are invoked by the gearswap main files.
For example get_sets(), precast(), midcast(), aftercast(), buff_change, status_change, self_command.
I didn't know about filtered_action until now, so was wondering if I missed anything else.
if that is the case then yes
GearSwap\beta_examples_and_information\Variables.xlsx
[+]
Quetzalcoatl.Xilkk
サーバ: Quetzalcoatl
Game: FFXI
Posts: 1418
By Quetzalcoatl.Xilkk 2018-09-08 15:16:57
I'm trying to modify Mote's pup lua.
Specifically these parts
Code
petModes = {
['Harlequin Head'] = 'Melee',
['Sharpshot Head'] = 'Ranged',
['Valoredge Head'] = 'Tank',
['Stormwaker Head'] = 'Magic',
['Soulsoother Head'] = 'Heal',
['Spiritreaver Head'] = 'Nuke'
}
Code
function get_pet_mode()
if pet.isvalid then
return petModes[pet.head] or 'None'
else
return 'None'
end
end
Selecting pet mode based of head is too simple, but head and body combinations would work out better.
I've made the following table to cover all the head/body combinations: Code
petModes = {
[{'Harlequin Head', 'Harlequin Frame'}] = 'Melee',
[{'Harlequin Head', 'Sharpshot Frame'}] = 'Melee',
[{'Harlequin Head', 'Valoredge Frame'}] = 'Melee',
[{'Harlequin Head', 'Stormwaker Frame'}] = 'Magic',
[{'Sharpshot Head', 'Sharpshot Frame'}] = 'Ranged',
[{'Sharpshot Head', 'Valoredge Frame'}] = 'Melee',
[{'Sharpshot Head', 'Harlequin Frame'}] = 'Ranged',
[{'Sharpshot Head', 'Stormwaker Frame'}] = 'Magic',
[{'Valoredge Head', 'Valoredge Frame'}] = 'Melee',
[{'Valoredge Head', 'Sharpshot Frame'}] = 'Melee',
[{'Valoredge Head', 'Harlequin Frame'}] = 'Melee',
[{'Valoredge Head', 'Stormwaker Frame'}] = 'Magic',
[{'Stormwaker Head', 'Stormwaker Frame'}] = 'Magic',
[{'Stormwaker Head', 'Sharpshot Frame'}] = 'Magic',
[{'Stormwaker Head', 'Harlequin Frame'}] = 'Melee',
[{'Stormwaker Head', 'Valoredge Frame'}] = 'Melee',
[{'Soulsoother Head', 'Stormwaker Frame'}] = 'Heal',
[{'Soulsoother Head', 'Valoredge Frame'}]= 'Tank',
[{'Soulsoother Head', 'Harlequin Frame'}] = 'Tank',
[{'Soulsoother Head', 'Sharpshot Frame'}] = 'Tank',
[{'Spiritreaver Head', 'Stormwaker Frame'}] = 'Nuke',
[{'Spiritreaver Head', 'Harlequin Frame'}] = 'Nuke',
[{'Spiritreaver Head', 'Sharpshot Frame'}] = 'Melee',
[{'Spiritreaver Head', 'Valoredge Frame'}] = 'Melee'
}
But, I don't know how to remake the function to use match both parameters into the table.
This is what I have at present (which does not work): Code
function get_pet_mode()
if pet.isvalid then
local a = {(PetModes[pet.head], [pet.frame] or 'None')}
print a
return a
else
return 'None'
end
end
How can I make the function work?
Carbuncle.Kigensuro
サーバ: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
Posts: 93
By Carbuncle.Kigensuro 2018-09-08 19:49:00
Quetzalcoatl.Xilkk said: »I'm trying to modify Mote's pup lua.
Specifically these parts
Code
petModes = {
['Harlequin Head'] = 'Melee',
['Sharpshot Head'] = 'Ranged',
['Valoredge Head'] = 'Tank',
['Stormwaker Head'] = 'Magic',
['Soulsoother Head'] = 'Heal',
['Spiritreaver Head'] = 'Nuke'
}
Code
function get_pet_mode()
if pet.isvalid then
return petModes[pet.head] or 'None'
else
return 'None'
end
end
Selecting pet mode based of head is too simple, but head and body combinations would work out better.
I've made the following table to cover all the head/body combinations: Code
petModes = {
[{'Harlequin Head', 'Harlequin Frame'}] = 'Melee',
[{'Harlequin Head', 'Sharpshot Frame'}] = 'Melee',
[{'Harlequin Head', 'Valoredge Frame'}] = 'Melee',
[{'Harlequin Head', 'Stormwaker Frame'}] = 'Magic',
[{'Sharpshot Head', 'Sharpshot Frame'}] = 'Ranged',
[{'Sharpshot Head', 'Valoredge Frame'}] = 'Melee',
[{'Sharpshot Head', 'Harlequin Frame'}] = 'Ranged',
[{'Sharpshot Head', 'Stormwaker Frame'}] = 'Magic',
[{'Valoredge Head', 'Valoredge Frame'}] = 'Melee',
[{'Valoredge Head', 'Sharpshot Frame'}] = 'Melee',
[{'Valoredge Head', 'Harlequin Frame'}] = 'Melee',
[{'Valoredge Head', 'Stormwaker Frame'}] = 'Magic',
[{'Stormwaker Head', 'Stormwaker Frame'}] = 'Magic',
[{'Stormwaker Head', 'Sharpshot Frame'}] = 'Magic',
[{'Stormwaker Head', 'Harlequin Frame'}] = 'Melee',
[{'Stormwaker Head', 'Valoredge Frame'}] = 'Melee',
[{'Soulsoother Head', 'Stormwaker Frame'}] = 'Heal',
[{'Soulsoother Head', 'Valoredge Frame'}]= 'Tank',
[{'Soulsoother Head', 'Harlequin Frame'}] = 'Tank',
[{'Soulsoother Head', 'Sharpshot Frame'}] = 'Tank',
[{'Spiritreaver Head', 'Stormwaker Frame'}] = 'Nuke',
[{'Spiritreaver Head', 'Harlequin Frame'}] = 'Nuke',
[{'Spiritreaver Head', 'Sharpshot Frame'}] = 'Melee',
[{'Spiritreaver Head', 'Valoredge Frame'}] = 'Melee'
}
But, I don't know how to remake the function to use match both parameters into the table.
This is what I have at present (which does not work): Code
function get_pet_mode()
if pet.isvalid then
local a = {(PetModes[pet.head], [pet.frame] or 'None')}
print a
return a
else
return 'None'
end
end
How can I make the function work? i gave you an example of how to do this here
https://www.ffxiah.com/forum/topic/41580/gearswap-support-thread/139/#3358904
but anyways here is another example Code petModes = {
['Harlequin Head, Harlequin Frame'] = 'Melee',
['Harlequin Head, Sharpshot Frame'] = 'Melee',
['Harlequin Head, Valoredge Frame'] = 'Melee',
['Harlequin Head, Stormwaker Frame'] = 'Magic',
['Sharpshot Head, Sharpshot Frame'] = 'Ranged',
['Sharpshot Head, Valoredge Frame'] = 'Melee',
['Sharpshot Head, Harlequin Frame'] = 'Ranged',
['Sharpshot Head, Stormwaker Frame'] = 'Magic',
['Valoredge Head, Valoredge Frame'] = 'Melee',
['Valoredge Head, Sharpshot Frame'] = 'Melee',
['Valoredge Head, Harlequin Frame'] = 'Melee',
['Valoredge Head, Stormwaker Frame'] = 'Magic',
['Stormwaker Head, Stormwaker Frame'] = 'Magic',
['Stormwaker Head, Sharpshot Frame'] = 'Magic',
['Stormwaker Head, Harlequin Frame'] = 'Melee',
['Stormwaker Head, Valoredge Frame'] = 'Melee',
['Soulsoother Head, Stormwaker Frame'] = 'Heal',
['Soulsoother Head, Valoredge Frame']= 'Tank',
['Soulsoother Head, Harlequin Frame'] = 'Tank',
['Soulsoother Head, Sharpshot Frame'] = 'Tank',
['Spiritreaver Head, Stormwaker Frame'] = 'Nuke',
['Spiritreaver Head, Harlequin Frame'] = 'Nuke',
['Spiritreaver Head, Sharpshot Frame'] = 'Melee',
['Spiritreaver Head, Valoredge Frame'] = 'Melee'
}
function get_pet_mode()
if pet.isvalid then
return petModes[pet.head..', '..pet.frame] or 'None'
else
return 'None'
end
end
Quetzalcoatl.Xilkk
サーバ: Quetzalcoatl
Game: FFXI
Posts: 1418
By Quetzalcoatl.Xilkk 2018-09-08 20:28:49
Thank you x2
I'm sorry I missed the earlier response
Thank you for the answer and thank you for your patience.
Valefor.Yandaime
サーバ: Valefor
Game: FFXI
Posts: 770
By Valefor.Yandaime 2018-09-09 06:30:49
Hello, I had a quick question which was probably covered but trying to search it is proving.. tricky..
I'm looking for a Mote-Based Weapon Rule that will pick up the weapon by it's name.
Example, it would be able to detect that I'm using Chango, Montante, or Ragnarok and I'd have Gearmaps made accordingly.
Difference between Chango and Mont is I'd have to swap an earring but I'd have to change quite a bit of ***to get Ragnarok right lol. I've seen several examples on WAR-Luas but I haven't ran across one that's Mote-Based yet.
And if there's one that is Mote-Based, point me to the link and I can take it from there.
Thank you for your time.
Note: I found an lua here
https://www.ffxiah.com/forum/topic/50781/basic-war-lua/
It looks like it's just a simple Table Recognition but when I transferred his rules to mine, nothing worked. So I think it's missing a command to prompt it to recognize?
By Prohono 2018-09-09 07:50:39
Hello, kind of a dumb question but how do I add Dojikiri Yasutsuna to my lua? the space in the weapons name constantly makes the lua not work.
Under TP sets I wanted to make a Doji TP set, so I copied and pasted the Masa TP sets section and figured I'd just changed the masa parts to doji. but the lines like "sets.TP.Dojikiri Yasutsuna = {gear list}, and the different ACC tiers using the same line but ending with .LowACC/MidACC etc always comes up with "=" expected near 'Yasutsuna'. Ive tried using it without the space, putting the weapon in "",'',(),{},<>,using underscore and dash instead of a space, and it always ends up with either "=" expected near 'Yasutsuna', or '<name>' expected near '"Dojikiri Yasutsuna"'
Does anyone have a working SAM lua with doji in it or know how to fix this issue? Thanks very much
Carbuncle.Kigensuro
サーバ: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
Posts: 93
By Carbuncle.Kigensuro 2018-09-09 09:30:32
Hello, kind of a dumb question but how do I add Dojikiri Yasutsuna to my lua? the space in the weapons name constantly makes the lua not work.
Under TP sets I wanted to make a Doji TP set, so I copied and pasted the Masa TP sets section and figured I'd just changed the masa parts to doji. but the lines like "sets.TP.Dojikiri Yasutsuna = {gear list}, and the different ACC tiers using the same line but ending with .LowACC/MidACC etc always comes up with "=" expected near 'Yasutsuna'. Ive tried using it without the space, putting the weapon in "",'',(),{},<>,using underscore and dash instead of a space, and it always ends up with either "=" expected near 'Yasutsuna', or '<name>' expected near '"Dojikiri Yasutsuna"' like this
sets.TP["Dojikiri Yasutsuna"]
By Prohono 2018-09-09 12:04:59
Yasssss its finally workingggg thank you so much!
By lhova 2018-09-10 18:48:44
Gear swap seems like a great tool but also seems very complicated for non coders like myself. I dot even know where you are supposed to put the code.
Carbuncle.Kigensuro
サーバ: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
Posts: 93
By Carbuncle.Kigensuro 2018-09-10 22:44:00
Gear swap seems like a great tool but also seems very complicated for non coders like myself. I dot even know where you are supposed to put the code. here are some good places you can read for info
-basic
http://supernovaffxi.wikia.com/wiki/Rotha%27s_GearSwap_Lessons
https://pastebin.com/GLdhjSuR
-advanced
https://pastebin.com/UGhM0PQc
-lua info
https://www.lua.org/pil/contents.html#P1
By Chaska 2018-09-11 08:31:37
hi there
Using Mote's lua:
How can I lock Bagua Galero while luopan is active?
Thank you :3
Carbuncle.Kigensuro
サーバ: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
Posts: 93
By Carbuncle.Kigensuro 2018-09-13 06:14:47
any1 know an easier way to make this work more effectively ?
i use the job_tick function to relay the code when on but this doesnt work bcuz i recently changed the working spam that was working as intended before this, and maximum solo effort can only go so far. Code function mule_mode()
if state.MuleMode.value == 'On' and not buffactive['KO'] and player.hp ~= 0 then
if player.status == 'Idle' or moving or not player.in_combat then
send_command('@input /follow PLAYER')
elseif (player.in_combat and player.status == 'Idle') or (player.in_combat and player.status ~= 'Engaged') then
send_command('@input /assist PLAYER;wait 2;input /attack <t>')
end
end
end sidenote: ofc PLAYER is my actual character's name. this will never work
because in gearswap player is whoever you are running this code on
-who has this code loaded in gearswap
By Clandestine350 2018-09-17 13:47:34
I'm having an issue when trying to get augmented gear to change with the rest of a set. All of the non-augmented gear is equipping as intended, but the augmented cape is being left out. Can anyone tell me why?
Code
function get_sets()
-----------------------------------
-----------------------------------
-- Define Augmented Gear --
-----------------------------------
-----------------------------------
Sucellos_TP = {name = "Sucellos's Cape", augments = {'DEX+20', 'Accuracy+20', 'Attack+20', '"Dbl. Atk."+10%',}}
-----------------------
-----------------------
-- Idle Sets --
-----------------------
-----------------------
sets.Idle = {}
sets.Idle.Standard = {
ammo = "Homiliary",
head = "Vitiation chapeau +1",
neck = "Loricate torque +1",
ear1 = "Etiolation earring",
ear2 = "Thureous earring",
body = "Atrophy tabard +2",
hands = "Ayanmo manopolas +1",
ring1 = "Ayanmo ring",
ring2 = "Defending ring",
back = "Solemnity cape",
waist = "Fucho-no-obi",
legs = "Carmine cuisses +1",
feet = "Ayanmo gambieras +2"
}
--------------------
--------------------
-- TP Sets --
--------------------
--------------------
sets.TP = {}
sets.TP.Standard = {
ammo = "Focal orb",
head = "Taeon chapeau",
neck = "Lissome necklace",
ear1 = "Suppanomimi",
ear2 = "Sherida earring",
body = "Ayanmo corazza +2",
hands = "Taeon gloves",
ring1 = "Petrov ring",
ring2 = "Ayanmo ring",
back = Sucellos_TP,
waist = "Anguinus belt",
legs = "Carmine cuisses +1",
feet = "Carmine greaves +1"
}
Asura.Truece
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 44
By Asura.Truece 2018-09-17 13:54:27
Check the cape name.
name="Sucellos's Cape"
Titan.Shaloo
サーバ: Titan
Game: FFXI
Posts: 3
By Titan.Shaloo 2018-09-17 14:24:16
ok, well the typo is embarrassing but fixed, thanks. I've updated the code snippet to reflect the update.
However I still have the same issue, the cape doesn't swap in. Here is a screen shot of the cape's augments in case I'm not formatting them correctly.
Ragnarok.Lockfort
サーバ: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
Posts: 252
By Ragnarok.Lockfort 2018-09-17 14:42:41
Did you use gs export to obtain those augments?
{name="Belenus's Cape", augments={'DEX+20','Accuracy+20 Attack+20','Accuracy+10','"Dbl.Atk."+10','Phys. dmg. taken-10%'}}
There is no space between Dbl and .Atk like yours.
By Clandestine350 2018-09-17 15:18:31
Ah, export makes the difference. Thank you. I was indeed formatting the augments incorrectly.
Titan.Shaloo
サーバ: Titan
Game: FFXI
Posts: 3
By Titan.Shaloo 2018-09-17 19:35:53
ok, new question.
Is there a nicer way to condense this?
Code
if spell.english == 'Burn'
or spell.english == 'Choke'
or spell.english == 'Drown'
or spell.english == 'Frost'
or spell.english == 'Rasp'
or spell.english == 'Shock' then
equip(sets.midcast.MACC)
Lakshmi.Elidyr
サーバ: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
Posts: 912
By Lakshmi.Elidyr 2018-09-17 22:09:21
ok, new question.
Is there a nicer way to condense this?
Code
if spell.english == 'Burn'
or spell.english == 'Choke'
or spell.english == 'Drown'
or spell.english == 'Frost'
or spell.english == 'Rasp'
or spell.english == 'Shock' then
equip(sets.midcast.MACC) Code
blm_debuffs = T{'Burn','Choke','Drown','Shock','Frost','Rasp',}
if blm_debuffs:contains(spell.english) then
equip(sets.midcast.MACC)
end
[+]
サーバ: Sylph
Game: FFXI
Posts: 465
By Sylph.Dravidian 2018-09-21 11:04:35
Is there something I can put in my lua to make sure I'm always in the right set? Like, when I lag in dyna I end up being stuck in wrong sets a lot till I do something again. For example, I cast flash, it puts me in my enmity set, but then my animation and stuff never even says I finished my flash, so just sit in my enmity set instead of aftercast going and putting me back in my current engaged/idle set.
Just looking for someone to explain this addon a bit for me. It looks like it is an alternative to Spellcast.
Is it going to be replacing Spellcast? In which ways is it better or worse. I don't know any programming but I've slowly learned more and more about spellcast and the 'language' used in gearswap is confusing to me.
It says it uses packets so it potentially could be more detectable? but does that also eliminate any lag that spellcast may encounter?
I plan on redoing my PUP xml to include pet casting sets thanks to the new addon petschool. I'm just not sure if it's worth it to just wait until gearswap gets more popular or to go ahead and do it in spellcast.
If anyone could give me more info I'd greatly appreciate it.
|
|