Plugins Broken Via Version Update

言語: JP EN DE FR
2010-06-21
New Items
users online
フォーラム » Windower » Support » Plugins broken via Version Update
Plugins broken via Version Update
First Page 2 3 ... 87 88 89 90
 Asura.Sechs
Online
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Akumasama
Posts: 6130
By Asura.Sechs 2018-04-09 04:07:11  
bump
 Sylph.Talym
VIP
Offline
サーバ: Sylph
Game: FFXI
user: Talym
Posts: 62
By Sylph.Talym 2018-04-09 12:39:37  
Both are known issues.

For now, I'm just unloading findall except when I actually need to use it, which is admittedly rather inconvenient.

I think the augment issue is related to the extdata library, but as I understand it, the weird looking stuff should still work in gearswap, at least.
[+]
Offline
Posts: 19
By yess 2018-04-12 12:01:43  
hey all

anyone knows how to change the pol source file in which windower4 is trying to boot please? I have a new pc with the following specs

and I copied the whole game on an external from my old pc and into the new one but whenever I try to launch windower4 I get an

error message (both PCs are windows 10 64bit and yes I'm fairly sure it's not from windows security),so I'm thinking it might be

from the source file in windower4 or something similar but I don't know how to change/check the pol url in windower4 to make sure

it's the correct one.any help is appreciated :D (apparently I posted in the wrong thread earlier,sry about that)

new pc specs :

GPU: Asus strix 1080ti OC edition
CPU: I7-7700k
Mboard: Asus Maximus ix formula
SSD: Samsung 850 pro 1TB
Ram: corsair vengeance LPX 16gb
 Leviathan.Comeatmebro
Offline
サーバ: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Rairin
Posts: 6052
By Leviathan.Comeatmebro 2018-04-12 12:07:53  
Windower most likely reads address from registry. You need to copy the registry entries and regsvr the dlls for an install to work after being copied over. There was an old tutorial on Allakazham or somewhere for it.
Offline
Posts: 19
By yess 2018-04-12 12:42:04  
Leviathan.Comeatmebro said: »
Windower most likely reads address from registry. You need to copy the registry entries and regsvr the dlls for an install to work after being copied over. There was an old tutorial on Allakazham or somewhere for it.

I recall the older versions of windwoer (3.2 or something) having that feature

where you can simply copy/paste the url of the source file manually (C://program files/playonline etc)

does windoer4 not have that feature? :/
 Leviathan.Comeatmebro
Offline
サーバ: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Rairin
Posts: 6052
By Leviathan.Comeatmebro 2018-04-12 13:01:49  
I don't use windower so I can't say for certain if you can point it correctly, but FFXI itself won't work after being copy/pasted unless you fix the registry and register your DLLs.
Offline
Posts: 19
By yess 2018-04-12 13:12:11  
Leviathan.Comeatmebro said: »
I don't use windower so I can't say for certain if you can point it correctly, but FFXI itself won't work after being copy/pasted unless you fix the registry and register your DLLs.


will try to find a solution for the registry/dll files.appreciate the help sir :D
 Asura.Cair
VIP
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Minjo
Posts: 245
By Asura.Cair 2018-04-14 19:44:12  
I pushed the new augments I could find. This is:

DEF,
Evasion,
Mag. Evasion
Phys. dmg. taken
Magic dmg. taken
Spell interruption rate down
Occ. inc. resist. to stat. ailments

The rest are in some other range of augments or may already be mapped. If your augment doesn't export, create an issue specifying which augment.

Note that if you created a set with a newly augmented cape, it may no longer find it properly.
[+]
 Bismarck.Questaru
Offline
サーバ: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: user10495
Posts: 46
By Bismarck.Questaru 2018-04-17 11:58:11  
what happened to the IME?
[+]
 Bismarck.Questaru
Offline
サーバ: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: user10495
Posts: 46
By Bismarck.Questaru 2018-04-17 12:02:21  
I hit the 半角全角|数字 key (right where tilda should be) and nothing comes out only half-width alphabet same as US english keyboard, my computer is japanese running a japanese OS, any ideas anyone??
 Asura.Sechs
Online
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Akumasama
Posts: 6130
By Asura.Sechs 2018-04-17 13:53:47  
Asura.Cair said: »
I pushed the new augments I could find. This is:

DEF,
Evasion,
Mag. Evasion
Phys. dmg. taken
Magic dmg. taken
Spell interruption rate down
Occ. inc. resist. to stat. ailments

The rest are in some other range of augments or may already be mapped. If your augment doesn't export, create an issue specifying which augment.
Parrying still not working with Export, yet, but I'll open an issue now.
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [35 days between previous and next post]
 Quetzalcoatl.Javarr
Offline
サーバ: Quetzalcoatl
Game: FFXI
Posts: 69
By Quetzalcoatl.Javarr 2018-05-22 23:50:27  
Looks like Boxdestroyer is dead again. Just went out to go farm some brown boxes for the first time sense the update and it is totally freaking out, forgetting sequence infomation, and even just flat out crashing.
Only error message I ever got was:

boxdestoryer.lua: 115: bad Arguement #1 to 'format' (number expected, got nil)

Figured this would happen now that the brown box drop increase kupower finally shows up after almost three months. ;.;
 Siren.Lunasky
Offline
サーバ: Siren
Game: FFXI
user: Lunasky
Posts: 3
By Siren.Lunasky 2018-05-24 17:26:31  
Yes, someone fix this before the kupopower goes away ; ;
 Asura.Cair
VIP
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Minjo
Posts: 245
By Asura.Cair 2018-05-24 17:37:11  
It's 'fixed' on -dev. If someone confirms it works it can go to live.
[+]
 Quetzalcoatl.Javarr
Offline
サーバ: Quetzalcoatl
Game: FFXI
Posts: 69
By Quetzalcoatl.Javarr 2018-05-24 18:54:48  
Fix Works. Cracked three chests in Boyada with no issues. Loaded the plugin directly instead of the dev launcher. Everything looks good.
 Midgardsormr.Lowclock
Offline
サーバ: Midgardsormr
Game: FFXI
user: Lowclock
Posts: 11
By Midgardsormr.Lowclock 2018-05-28 16:13:44  
I think something in the latest update broke findAll, at least on dev branch. Loading gives

findAll: Lua runtime error: libs/slips.lua:41 table index is nil

and it fails to load. Removing slip support makes it work fine, but obviously isn't ideal.

Edit: Looks like it's working again. Thanks.
 Asura.Cair
VIP
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Minjo
Posts: 245
By Asura.Cair 2018-06-01 19:37:23  
WinControl should be functional on both the live and dev versions of Windower.
[+]
 Asura.Eiryl
Online
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Eiryl
By Asura.Eiryl 2018-06-07 18:27:36  
So again, as per the normal, Ambuscade TP moves have the wrong names.

Why does that still happen even on repeat months? Do they erase and rewrite the zone moves every month specifically and someone has to manually redo it every time?
Offline
Posts: 9
By silvchan 2018-06-08 11:04:11  
I have been having issues with the craft add-on since the most recent patch. My game won't even recognize it as being an add-on. I have re downloaded it, restarted my game many times, and reloaded my computer, but that's about the extent of my troubleshooting. I type //craft and //craft help with it enabled and get nothing.

Anyone else having this issue?
 Quetzalcoatl.Cornmaker
Offline
サーバ: Quetzalcoatl
Game: FFXI
user: Cornmaker
Posts: 24
By Quetzalcoatl.Cornmaker 2018-06-08 11:27:09  
I had this issue too silv, open the craft.lua and go to line 103 to 109 and change the ":" to "=". At least this was the problem with mine b/c when i tried to load the addon it gave me an error in line 103 "bla bla "=" expected near ":". So i tried and it worked. Just reload.
[+]
Offline
Posts: 9
By silvchan 2018-06-08 11:51:27  
My line 103 - 109 is:

<meta class="js-ga-set" name="dimension1" content="Logged Out">




<meta name="hostname" content="github.com">
<meta name="user-login" content="">

I am opening in wordpad and manually counting the lines though, so am I looking at the correct area?
 Quetzalcoatl.Orestes
Offline
サーバ: Quetzalcoatl
Game: FFXI
user: Orestes78
Posts: 407
By Quetzalcoatl.Orestes 2018-06-08 12:04:38  
silvchan said: »
My line 103 - 109 is:

<meta class="js-ga-set" name="dimension1" content="Logged Out">




<meta name="hostname" content="github.com">
<meta name="user-login" content="">

I am opening in wordpad and manually counting the lines though, so am I looking at the correct area?

I believe this is what he's referring to. https://github.com/Windower/Lua/blob/7162aa1a0bf5406a3c5f37ef88e3f96af8a037a4/addons/craft/craft.lua#L101-L110

HTH

p.s. Don't use wordpad. Download VSCode or similar. i.e. https://code.visualstudio.com/
[+]
Offline
Posts: 9
By silvchan 2018-06-08 12:56:03  
I downloaded VS code. It loads the craft.lua in the same way wordpad did.

How do I get my VSCode to view the LUA file like the link you provided?
 Quetzalcoatl.Cornmaker
Offline
サーバ: Quetzalcoatl
Game: FFXI
user: Cornmaker
Posts: 24
By Quetzalcoatl.Cornmaker 2018-06-08 13:03:25  
Tried using Notepad++? That's what i'm using. And i'm sorry for causing confusion earlier with my post :S
Offline
Posts: 9
By silvchan 2018-06-08 13:28:10  
I am not very programmer savvy. Sorry for me being slow, but I use either Notepad++ or VSCode and I open craft.lua and my lines are completely different from what is posted

this is what mine looks like at the start in all applications

<!DOCTYPE html>
<html lang="en">
<head>
<meta charset="utf-8">
<link rel="dns-prefetch" href="https://assets-cdn.github.com">
<link rel="dns-prefetch" href="https://avatars0.githubusercontent.com">
<link rel="dns-prefetch" href="https://avatars1.githubusercontent.com">
<link rel="dns-prefetch" href="https://avatars2.githubusercontent.com">
<link rel="dns-prefetch" href="https://avatars3.githubusercontent.com">
<link rel="dns-prefetch" href="https://github-cloud.s3.amazonaws.com">
<link rel="dns-prefetch" href="https://user-images.githubusercontent.com/">



<link crossorigin="anonymous" media="all" integrity="sha512-PkbtxdWDpLChpxtWQ0KbvJoef4XMYPq5pfd/ZmylYZTzXYpCfGwN9d+bsSKcmOJLwTkfjFkfj5wz3poDrhJoSQ==" rel="stylesheet" href="https://assets-cdn.github.com/assets/frameworks-f6e6ce21346c0d2eb22def1e8534afcb.css" />
<link crossorigin="anonymous" media="all" integrity="sha512-9ypq0NFMlAoJXpA53cWRpO/C1ITTflooGzO7RL+yDPHWHHwYaCQ+odwQrqHKbWJp2QFvACE/GpdS4cwKjK1b5w==" rel="stylesheet" href="https://assets-cdn.github.com/assets/github-f0bd5719db7da0051d204f60a3826228.css" />


<link crossorigin="anonymous" media="all" integrity="sha512-zyxweUSm/NG+juywqcMFSS4HbKjLWCZyEM2JjoCqnQUU6RVrHpHMwH66xreiaeMIRoA6vYuk0hm8S1X42r/YWQ==" rel="stylesheet" href="https://assets-cdn.github.com/assets/site-220df28424b63d1e24f3bd909efebe81.css" />


<meta name="viewport" content="width=device-width">

<title>Lua/craft.lua at dev · Windower/Lua · GitHub</title>
<meta name="description" content="GitHub is where people build software. More than 28 million people use GitHub to discover, fork, and contribute to over 85 million projects.">
<link rel="search" type="application/opensearchdescription+xml" href="/opensearch.xml" title="GitHub">
<link rel="fluid-icon" href="https://github.com/fluidicon.png" title="GitHub">
<meta property="fb:app_id" content="1401488693436528">

I don't want to spam so I'll not copy it all to line 103, but when I search in the whole document for :'s I only get ones from URL's. whereas in Orestes' link the lay out and content are completely different.
 Asura.Dagget
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 73
By Asura.Dagget 2018-06-08 14:14:58  
Im having the same issue as Silv, sometime last night (1am PST approx) after I went to sleep somehow //craft plugin broke while I was logged in. I just afk. Im at work now, but when I had a lunch break it was the same as silv, just dead and not even registering as a plugin after pc restarts and all. Im also a beginner to lua's so I cant be much help other than this report. Thanks in advance if anyone reads this.
 Quetzalcoatl.Orestes
Offline
サーバ: Quetzalcoatl
Game: FFXI
user: Orestes78
Posts: 407
By Quetzalcoatl.Orestes 2018-06-08 14:50:22  
silvchan said: »
I am not very programmer savvy. Sorry for me being slow, but I use either Notepad++ or VSCode and I open craft.lua and my lines are completely different from what is posted

this is what mine looks like at the start in all applications

<!DOCTYPE html>
<html lang="en">
<head>
<meta charset="utf-8">
<link rel="dns-prefetch" href="https://assets-cdn.github.com">
<link rel="dns-prefetch" href="https://avatars0.githubusercontent.com">
<link rel="dns-prefetch" href="https://avatars1.githubusercontent.com">
<link rel="dns-prefetch" href="https://avatars2.githubusercontent.com">
<link rel="dns-prefetch" href="https://avatars3.githubusercontent.com">
<link rel="dns-prefetch" href="https://github-cloud.s3.amazonaws.com">
<link rel="dns-prefetch" href="https://user-images.githubusercontent.com/">



<link crossorigin="anonymous" media="all" integrity="sha512-PkbtxdWDpLChpxtWQ0KbvJoef4XMYPq5pfd/ZmylYZTzXYpCfGwN9d+bsSKcmOJLwTkfjFkfj5wz3poDrhJoSQ==" rel="stylesheet" href="https://assets-cdn.github.com/assets/frameworks-f6e6ce21346c0d2eb22def1e8534afcb.css" />
<link crossorigin="anonymous" media="all" integrity="sha512-9ypq0NFMlAoJXpA53cWRpO/C1ITTflooGzO7RL+yDPHWHHwYaCQ+odwQrqHKbWJp2QFvACE/GpdS4cwKjK1b5w==" rel="stylesheet" href="https://assets-cdn.github.com/assets/github-f0bd5719db7da0051d204f60a3826228.css" />


<link crossorigin="anonymous" media="all" integrity="sha512-zyxweUSm/NG+juywqcMFSS4HbKjLWCZyEM2JjoCqnQUU6RVrHpHMwH66xreiaeMIRoA6vYuk0hm8S1X42r/YWQ==" rel="stylesheet" href="https://assets-cdn.github.com/assets/site-220df28424b63d1e24f3bd909efebe81.css" />


<meta name="viewport" content="width=device-width">

<title>Lua/craft.lua at dev · Windower/Lua · GitHub</title>
<meta name="description" content="GitHub is where people build software. More than 28 million people use GitHub to discover, fork, and contribute to over 85 million projects.">
<link rel="search" type="application/opensearchdescription+xml" href="/opensearch.xml" title="GitHub">
<link rel="fluid-icon" href="https://github.com/fluidicon.png" title="GitHub">
<meta property="fb:app_id" content="1401488693436528">

I don't want to spam so I'll not copy it all to line 103, but when I search in the whole document for :'s I only get ones from URL's. whereas in Orestes' link the lay out and content are completely different.

Hey,

The file contents you've pasted are not from craft.lua(or shouldn't be), but instead look like HTML from github. I'm not really sure what's going on there. If you open VSCode or Notepad++ (either are fine) and navigate to your windower4 directory, there should be an addons\craft\craft.lua in there somewhere. I'm not at home, and recently came back to the game so I can't say for sure where it's at. Just make sure you're opening the correct file.

If your craft.lua really does have HTML inside, then you should go back to the github page I linked, and click the "Raw" button in the top right of the code viewer. Select all + copy, and overwrite your old craft.lua with this file's contents. Just make sure you don't save the file in wordpad.

Feel free to PM me.
[+]
 Asura.Dagget
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 73
By Asura.Dagget 2018-06-08 19:23:46  
So is no one else having this issue of the craft addon not working? Ive tried deleting the craft file from windows4 and then reloading it back in through windower but its not even showing up as an addon in game even though its in the folder just as it should be.

Any help would be excellent. I have no idea whats going on and I literally didnt change anything, it just stopped working while I was asleep.


Nevermind. I used the fix posed above and it worked. I was looking for the "=" in the wrong location in the line. Thank you to those who helped above!
Offline
Posts: 9
By silvchan 2018-06-09 13:18:04  
Thanks to both Cornmaker and Orestes. My problem was fixed by knowing how to get access to the raw and fixing the catastrophe I made while trying to fix it myself.

Everything running smoothly thanks to them.
First Page 2 3 ... 87 88 89 90
Log in to post.