Plugins Broken Via Version Update

言語: JP EN DE FR
2010-06-21
New Items
105 users online
フォーラム » Windower » Support » Plugins broken via Version Update
Plugins broken via Version Update
First Page 2 3 ... 85 86 87 88 89
Offline
Posts: 43
By Excellia 2017-12-14 10:16:21  
Did boxdestroyer ever get fixed?
[+]
Offline
Posts: 27
By Xzanderth 2017-12-20 19:23:48  
Boxdestroyer still not working... I saw mention of a way to update the messages manually via a python script, I ran the one included in the folder in Addons, and I got boxdestroyer messages back but they are WAY wrong. Any ideas on how to fix it?
Offline
Posts: 27
By Xzanderth 2017-12-20 19:41:52  
Ooo nvm I managed to find an updated messages.lua here:

https://github.com/Windower/Lua/tree/dev/addons/boxdestroyer
 Ramuh.Siege
Offline
サーバ: Ramuh
Game: FFXI
user: siege
Posts: 4
By Ramuh.Siege 2017-12-21 00:39:06  
does it actually work for you? i tried updating to that lua recently and it didnt do anythign for me. doesn't display anything.
Offline
Posts: 27
By Xzanderth 2017-12-21 01:13:45  
Yeah it worked for me. I just copy/pasted the files on that link to the relevant folder, reloaded boxdestroyer, and it was working fine. I don't know how recently you tried but it was updated like four days ago.
 Asura.Eiryl
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Eiryl
By Asura.Eiryl 2018-01-01 08:58:53  
New update (that downloaded when I crashed today) messed up chat logs.

Standard issue that happens every month; wrong tp moves in chat @ ambuscade. Breadwinner now uses eagle eye shot and "special attack" instead of "archtype meeble warble"
 Ragnarok.Phuoc
Offline
サーバ: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
Posts: 308
By Ragnarok.Phuoc 2018-01-01 09:04:57  
Today when i started playing, gearswap doesnt seem to work, its giving me this error:

lua runtime error: equip_proccesing.lua:246 attempts to index field (a nil value)

Tried reinstalling it but it doesnt work, tried it on 2 different computers with 2 accounts and nothing, any1 have a solution for it?

It doesnt seem to swap any gear at all D:
 Asura.Eiryl
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Eiryl
By Asura.Eiryl 2018-01-01 09:08:40  
Assuming it's the new update resources, you're using a new item and the resources file is old/*** up so GS won't work with it

I don't know how they managed to rollback the resource file, but they did lol
 Ragnarok.Phuoc
Offline
サーバ: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
Posts: 308
By Ragnarok.Phuoc 2018-01-01 09:13:39  
Well i dont know, its kind of weird because tried my blu now and it works fine for now but on my cor alt it just doesnt work, gives me that error and im not using the new volte or af2 gear on that mule, will try reloading the whole client on the mule.
 Asura.Eiryl
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Eiryl
By Asura.Eiryl 2018-01-01 09:14:31  
You're using a hep sapara, im betting

I just tested it, hep sapara is breaking gs so they used a rather old resource file
[+]
 Ragnarok.Phuoc
Offline
サーバ: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
Posts: 308
By Ragnarok.Phuoc 2018-01-01 09:18:11  
And that fixed it, yea was mainhanding hepa sap +1, thx for the tip (i didnt know it could cause GS conflicts)
 Asura.Eiryl
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Eiryl
By Asura.Eiryl 2018-01-01 09:25:42  
tl:dr old resources used for recent update, pls fix <3

LOL the resource file is from JULY!
 Asura.Eiryl
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Eiryl
By Asura.Eiryl 2018-01-01 09:42:00  
 Ragnarok.Phuoc
Offline
サーバ: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
Posts: 308
By Ragnarok.Phuoc 2018-01-01 10:08:29  
Where is a good place to update/replace them?
 Asura.Eiryl
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Eiryl
By Asura.Eiryl 2018-01-01 10:13:00  
Well, ideally Cair checks this sooner than later and fixes it, but if you don't have a backup you have to find someone that didn't log off and didn't crash yet and ask them for it.

I run more than one pc so I usually have a backup.

You need the entire res file, and the resources in updates file

Even replacing them both didn't work.
 Fenrir.Jumeya
Offline
サーバ: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Jumeya
Posts: 136
By Fenrir.Jumeya 2018-01-01 10:30:31  
There are other various issues kicking in,

Weapon Skills aren't being recognized through Gearswap and removing gear instead of leaving what's currently in use.

Crafting is triggering a state change and forcing idle in GS, disable if you're crafting and in crafting gear.
 Asura.Eiryl
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Eiryl
By Asura.Eiryl 2018-01-01 10:31:23  
Yeah, something is -seriously- *** up... light the windower dev beacon
 Bismarck.Radec
Offline
サーバ: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Radec
Posts: 22
By Bismarck.Radec 2018-01-01 11:54:16  
https://github.com/Windower/Resources is still up to date with the resources from 2017-12-10, if you replace your res/ folder from there manually and restart you'll be back up and running with 'new' gear again.

I didn't recreate the WS/crafting stuff before replacing myself, but it doesn't seem to be happening.
[+]
 Asura.Eiryl
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Eiryl
By Asura.Eiryl 2018-01-01 11:56:09  
If you restart it will overwrite the file you manually put in, you have to disconnect from internet to prevent auto updates

And I already did that, and there was still an issue, it's more than just the res folder
 Bismarck.Radec
Offline
サーバ: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Radec
Posts: 22
By Bismarck.Radec 2018-01-01 12:03:56  
After it overwrites, don't touch the contents of ~\updates\ - manifest.xml, resources.xml and replace ~\res\ again, it won't overwrite again after that until the next time server side is updated.
[+]
 Bismarck.Radec
Offline
サーバ: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Radec
Posts: 22
By Bismarck.Radec 2018-01-01 13:07:01  
https://github.com/Windower/Issues/issues/970

Officially fixed, proper resources in place
 Asura.Sechs
Online
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Akumasama
Posts: 4648
By Asura.Sechs 2018-01-03 09:12:18  
I'm getting something strange with Gearswap.

GS says it can't find "Horos casaque +1" if I used the validate command.
If I try to equip a set with that item, it doesn't equip it (well it does equip the set as a whole, but not that piece specifically).

Though if I use //findall to look for the item, it says it's in my inventory.
As a matter of fact it really is there and I can manually equip it np.

I doublechecked for typos multiple times, but there's none that I could spot. As a matter of fact it used to work flawlessly before the last patch (which is the last time I played on DNC that I can remember).



Anybody got a clue what could the cause of this bizarre issue be?
Note: I don't keep my char logged in. I shutdown and reload (and keep my windower and resources updated) every time.
 Shiva.Berzerk
Offline
サーバ: Shiva
Game: FFXI
user: Berzerk06
Posts: 172
By Shiva.Berzerk 2018-01-09 13:43:18  


Yesterday after I had to relog I suddenly started getting this error, and battlemod wasn't working properly. I looked in the battlemod folder in my addons folder and noticed the settings and colors xml were now blank. I deleted the folder then redownloaded it from it windower launcher but that didn't resolve it. For now I've just turned it off but curious if anyone else is having the same issue or knows of a fix.

Thanks
 Shiva.Berzerk
Offline
サーバ: Shiva
Game: FFXI
user: Berzerk06
Posts: 172
By Shiva.Berzerk 2018-01-11 23:02:36  
Shiva.Berzerk said: »


Yesterday after I had to relog I suddenly started getting this error, and battlemod wasn't working properly. I looked in the battlemod folder in my addons folder and noticed the settings and colors xml were now blank. I deleted the folder then redownloaded it from it windower launcher but that didn't resolve it. For now I've just turned it off but curious if anyone else is having the same issue or knows of a fix.

Thanks

When I try to reload the plugin I'm getting this error: followed by the ones up above. If I delete my battlemod file, and redownload a copy from a friend, it will load 1 time then won't reload or load onto other characters beyond that.
 Shiva.Berzerk
Offline
サーバ: Shiva
Game: FFXI
user: Berzerk06
Posts: 172
By Shiva.Berzerk 2018-01-18 23:54:59  
Shiva.Berzerk said: »
Shiva.Berzerk said: »


Yesterday after I had to relog I suddenly started getting this error, and battlemod wasn't working properly. I looked in the battlemod folder in my addons folder and noticed the settings and colors xml were now blank. I deleted the folder then redownloaded it from it windower launcher but that didn't resolve it. For now I've just turned it off but curious if anyone else is having the same issue or knows of a fix.

Thanks

When I try to reload the plugin I'm getting this error: followed by the ones up above. If I delete my battlemod file, and redownload a copy from a friend, it will load 1 time then won't reload or load onto other characters beyond that.

Still haven't been able to fix this. It seems to be a problem with multiple plugins as the settings.xml file for DressUp is not saving anything. The file is empty even when i make changes in game.
 Asura.Velata
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Viertel
Posts: 23
By Asura.Velata 2018-01-23 11:09:57  
Only recently been able to focus on the game after taking a good break to buckle down and focus on getting my CCNA then CCNP, and noticed that Pricer doesn't seem to be working.

Does anyone have an updated version since the patch? I'm not sure when it would have broken as I haven't logged in since October of last year.

[+]
 Bahamut.Alexcennah
Offline
サーバ: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: digoserra
Posts: 167
By Bahamut.Alexcennah 2018-01-23 18:12:15  
It's broken since yesterday and it's related to this site using https now. I'm think the problem is between lines 63 and 68:
Code
require('chat')
config = require('config')
require 'strings'
http = require('socket.http')
res = require('resources')

_addon.name = 'Pricer'
_addon.author = 'original: Brax, improvements and additions: Kenshi'
_addon.version = '2.0'
_addon.commands = {'price','pricer'}

-- Settings
defaults = {}
defaults.server = "bahamut"

settings = config.load(defaults)

epoc = os.time{year=1970, day=1, month=1, hour=1}

servers = {
    ["bahamut"] = "sid=1",
    ["shiva"] = "sid=2",
    ["titan"] = "sid=3",
    ["ramuh"] = "sid=4",
    ["phoenix"] = "sid=5",
    ["carbuncle"] = "sid=6",
    ["fenrir"] = "sid=7",
    ["sylph"] = "sid=8",
    ["valefor"] = "sid=9",
    ["alexander"] = "sid=10",
    ["leviathan"] = "sid=11",
    ["odin"] = "sid=12",
    ["ifrit"] = "sid=13",
    ["diabolos"] = "sid=14",
    ["caitsith"] = "sid=15",
    ["quetzalcoatl"] = "sid=16",
    ["siren"] = "sid=17",
    ["unicorn"] = "sid=18",
    ["gilgamesh"] = "sid=19",
    ["ragnarok"] = "sid=20",
    ["pandemonium"] = "sid=21",
    ["garuda"] = "sid=22",
    ["cerberus"] = "sid=23",
    ["kujata"] = "sid=24",
    ["bismarck"] = "sid=25",
    ["seraph"] = "sid=26",
    ["lakshmi"] = "sid=27",
    ["asura"] = "sid=28",
    ["midgardsormr"] = "sid=29",
    ["fairy"] = "sid=30",
    ["remora"] = "sid=31",
    ["hades"] = "sid=32"
}

getSalesRating = function(rating) return rating >= 8 and "Very Fast" or rating >= 4 and "Fast" or rating >= 1 and "Average" or rating >= 1/7 and "Slow" or rating >= 1/30 and "Very Slow" or "Dead Slow" end

function get_sales(item,stack)
	local sales = {}
	local history = {}
	local header = {}
	header['cookie'] = temp_header or servers[defaults.server]
	local result_table = {};
		http.request{ 
		url = "http://www.ffxiah.com/item/"..item..stack, 
		sink = ltn12.sink.table(result_table),
		headers = header
	}

	result = table.concat(result_table)
	local r = (string.gmatch(result,"<title>(.-)%s%-%sFFXIAH.com</title>"))
	for word in r do title = word end
    
    stock = ""
    local re = (string.gmatch(result,"<span%sclass=stock>(%d+)</span>"))
    for word in re do
        stock = word
    end
    
    local ra = (string.gmatch(result,"&nbsp;x(%d+)"))
    for word in ra do
        stack = " x"..word
    end
    
    local se = (string.gmatch(result,'Site.server%s=%s"(%w+)"'))
    for word in se do
        server = word
    end
    
    rate = ""
    last_saleon = nil
    local ru = (string.gmatch(result,'"saleon":(%d+),"seller":%d+,"buyer":%d+,"price":%d+,"seller_name":"%w+","seller_id":%d+,"seller_server":%d+,"buyer_id":%d+,"buyer_name":"%w+","buyer_server":%d+}];'))
    for word in ru do
        last_saleon = tonumber(word)
    end
    
	local t = string.match(result,'Item.sales = (.-);')
    sales = string.gmatch(t,"{(.-)}")
    sales_ = string.gmatch(t,"{(.-)}")
    
    count = 0
    for word in sales_ do
        count = count + 1
    end
  
    if last_saleon then
        true_rating = count * 86400 / (os.time()-last_saleon)
        rating = getSalesRating(true_rating)
    end
    
    
    if rating == "Very Fast" then
        rate = tostring(rating:color(204)).." ("..string.format("%.3f",true_rating)..") sold/day"
    elseif rating == "Fast" then
        rate = tostring(rating:color(258)).." ("..string.format("%.3f",true_rating)..") sold/day"
    elseif rating == "Average" then
        rate = tostring(rating:color(156)).." ("..string.format("%.3f",true_rating)..") sold/day"
    elseif rating == "Slow" then
        rate = tostring(rating:color(264)).." ("..string.format("%.3f",true_rating)..") sold/day"
    elseif rating == "Very Slow" then
        rate = tostring(rating:color(167)).." ("..string.format("%.3f",true_rating)..") sold/day"
    elseif rating == "Dead Slow" then
        rate = tostring(rating:color(160)).." ("..string.format("%.3f",true_rating)..") sold/day"
    end
    
    if t == "null" or t == "[]" then
        rate = ""
    end
    
    windower.add_to_chat(207,"[Server: "..tostring(server:color(201)).."]")
    if stock == '0' then
        windower.add_to_chat(207,"[" ..tostring(title:color(258))..tostring(stack:color(258)).."] [Stock: "..tostring(stock:color(167)).."] [Rate: "..rate.."]")
    else
        windower.add_to_chat(207,"[" ..tostring(title:color(258))..tostring(stack:color(258)).."] [Stock: "..tostring(stock:color(258)).."] [Rate: "..rate.."]")
    end
    
	max = 0
    if t == "null" then
        windower.add_to_chat(207,'No auctionable item.')
    elseif t == "[]" then
        windower.add_to_chat(207,'No sales.')
	else
        for word in sales do
            history['saleon'] = string.match(word,'"saleon":(%d+),')
            history['seller_name'] = string.match(word,'"seller%_name":"(%w+)",')
            history['price'] = string.match(word,'"price":(%d+),')
            history['buyer_name'] = string.match(word,'"buyer%_name":"(%w+)",')
            windower.add_to_chat(207,'('..os.date("%d %b., %Y %H:%M:%S",epoc+history['saleon'])..') '..tostring(history['seller_name']:color(5))..string.char(0x81, 0xA8)..tostring(history['buyer_name']:color(5))..' ['..tostring(comma_value(history['price'])..'G'):color(156)..']')
            max = max +1
            if max > 6 then break end
        end
    end
    
    temp_header = nil
end

function comma_value(n)
	local left,num,right = string.match(n,'^([^%d]*%d)(%d*)(.-)$')
	return left..(num:reverse():gsub('(%d%d%d)','%1,'):reverse())..right
end

function get_item_id(name)
local result = nil 
 for i,v in pairs(res.items) do
	if string.lower(v.name) == string.lower(name) or string.lower(v.enl) == string.lower(name) then
	 result = v.id
	end
 end
 return result
end

windower.register_event('addon command', function(...)
    local args = T{...}
    local server_names = S{"bahamut","shiva","titan","ramuh","phoenix","carbuncle","fenrir","sylph","valefor","alexander","leviathan",
        "odin","ifrit","diabolos","caitsith","quetzalcoatl","siren","unicorn","gilgamesh","ragnarok","pandemonium","garuda","cerberus",
        "kujata","bismarck","seraph","lakshmi","asura","midgardsormr","fairy","remora","hades"}
    
    if args[1] then
        if server_names:contains(args[1]:lower()) then
            if args[2]:lower() == "default" then
                if settings.server == args[1]:lower() then
                    windower.add_to_chat(207,'Server '..args[1]:lower()..' already set as default.')
                else
                    settings.server = args[1]:lower()
                    settings:save()
                    windower.add_to_chat(207,'Server '..args[1]:lower()..' set as default.')
                end
            elseif args[2]:lower() == "stack" or args[2]:lower() == "s" then
                for i,v in pairs(args) do args[i]=windower.convert_auto_trans(args[i])end
                local item = table.concat(args," ",3):lower()
                local stack = "/?stack=1"
                temp_header = servers[args[1]:lower()]
                
                local id = get_item_id(item)
                if id then
                    get_sales(id,stack)
                else
                    windower.add_to_chat(207,"Item Not Found or wrong command use '//price help' for info")
                end
            else
                for i,v in pairs(args) do args[i]=windower.convert_auto_trans(args[i]) end
                local item = table.concat(args," ",2):lower()
                temp_header = servers[args[1]:lower()]
                local stack = ""
                
                local id = get_item_id(item)
                if id then
                    get_sales(id,stack)
                else
                    windower.add_to_chat(207,"Item Not Found or wrong command use '//price help' for info")
                end
            end
        elseif args[1]:lower() == "help" then
            windower.add_to_chat(207,"Pricer Commands:")
            windower.add_to_chat(207,"//price <server> default (set the default server to search)")
            windower.add_to_chat(207,"//price <item> (search a specified item in the default server)")
            windower.add_to_chat(207,"//price stack <item> (search a stack of the specified item in the default server)")
            windower.add_to_chat(207,"//price <server> <item> (search a specified item in the specified server)")
            windower.add_to_chat(207,"//price <server> stack <item> (search a stack of the specified item in the specified server)")
        elseif args[1]:lower() == "stack" then
            for i,v in pairs(args) do args[i]=windower.convert_auto_trans(args[i])end
                local item = table.concat(args," ",2):lower()
                local stack = "/?stack=1"
                temp_header = servers[args[1]:lower()]
                
                local id = get_item_id(item)
                if id then
                    get_sales(id,stack)
                else
                    windower.add_to_chat(207,"Item Not Found or wrong command use '//price help' for info")
                end
        else
            for i,v in pairs(args) do args[i]=windower.convert_auto_trans(args[i]) end
                local item = table.concat(args," "):lower()
                temp_header = servers[args[1]:lower()]
                local stack = ""
                
                local id = get_item_id(item)
                if id then
                    get_sales(id,stack)
                else
                    windower.add_to_chat(207,"Item Not Found or wrong command use '//price help' for info")
                end
        end
    end
    
end)

result_table isn't getting populated for some reason I don't know because my coding skills are only very basic level. And no, changing "http" to "https" on url doesn't fix it. If anyone can help, I would appreciate it.
 Bismarck.Radec
Offline
サーバ: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Radec
Posts: 22
By Bismarck.Radec 2018-01-23 19:31:24  
Short form is socket.http doesn't do https. Need to replace it with luasec, https://stackoverflow.com/questions/8286677/https-request-in-lua
[+]
 Bahamut.Alexcennah
Offline
サーバ: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: digoserra
Posts: 167
By Bahamut.Alexcennah 2018-01-23 20:47:07  
Damn, that's what I was fearing, that would need an update to luacore itself, right? Thanks, man!
First Page 2 3 ... 85 86 87 88 89
Log in to post.