Gearswap Support Thread

言語: JP EN DE FR
2010-06-21
New Items
users online
フォーラム » Windower » Support » Gearswap Support Thread
Gearswap Support Thread
First Page 2 3 ... 78 79 80 ... 181 182 183
 Shiva.Hiep
Offline
サーバ: Shiva
Game: FFXI
user: Hiepo
Posts: 669
By Shiva.Hiep 2015-09-21 19:13:07  
Shiva.Hiep said: »
I've having an issue when I cast 2 GEO spells back to back. The first spell swaps my Dunna in midcast, but my 2nd spell swaps in Sapience Orb for midcast. Not sure why Sapience is swapping in, but I need Dunna to hit 900 Geomancy Tier. Here are my sets:
sets.precast.FC = {
main="Lehbrailg +2",
sub="Willpower Grip",
head="Vanya Hood",
neck="Orunmila's Torque",
ear1="Enchanter Earring +1",
ear2="Loquacious Earring",
body="Anhur Robe",
hands=gear.FCHands,
ring1="Weather. Ring",
ring2="Prolix Ring",
back="Lifestream Cape",
waist="Witful Belt",
legs="Geomancy Pants +1",
range="Dunna",
feet="Regal Pumps +1"}

sets.midcast.Geomancy = {range="Dunna",
main="Idris",
sub="Genmei Shield",
head="Azimuth Hood +1",
neck="Reti Pendant",
ear1="Gifted Earring",
ear2="Calamitous Earring",
body="Bagua Tunic +1",
hands="Geomancy Mitaines +1",
ring1="Defending Ring",
ring2="Dark Ring",
back="Lifestream cape",
waist="Austerity belt +1",
legs="Vanya Slops",
feet="Medium's Sabots"}

sets.midcast.Geomancy.Indi = set_combine(sets.midcast.Geomancy,{legs="Bagua Pants +1",feet="Azimuth Gaiters +1"})
I wouldn't want to //gs disable anything because I use a lot of different ammos for nuking/enf etc.
Here's the pastebin: http://pastebin.com/5yGQyQi7
Just logged on tonight and the file isn't working at all and not sure why. The keybinds still work (When I use F10, I still get the message Defense Mode is now PDT but nothing is swapping in.
Offline
By Draylo 2015-09-21 19:14:16  
The latest update messed something up thats probably why.
 Shiva.Hiep
Offline
サーバ: Shiva
Game: FFXI
user: Hiepo
Posts: 669
By Shiva.Hiep 2015-09-21 19:18:19  
It was working just fine before I left for work q.q
Offline
By Draylo 2015-09-21 19:20:20  
The latest windower update, when you logged on you probably updated it. I just turned it on 30m ago to see if BMN was fixed and I have the same issues with my GEO GS.
 Shiva.Hiep
Offline
サーバ: Shiva
Game: FFXI
user: Hiepo
Posts: 669
By Shiva.Hiep 2015-09-21 19:21:55  
Okay thank you ): hopefully this gets resolved soon. Made a CP party and now I can't do squat.
[+]
Offline
By Draylo 2015-09-21 19:27:50  
Yeah same here, can't do much myself, one of the downfalls of relying on this lol.
 Quetzalcoatl.Langly
Offline
サーバ: Quetzalcoatl
Game: FFXI
user: Langly
Posts: 684
By Quetzalcoatl.Langly 2015-09-21 19:39:07  
Seems my earlier comment about Mighty Guard and a fix was a bit hasty.

Still seems to persist for me after updating to the new file.
 Cerberus.Mirlikovir
Offline
サーバ: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: eoz41
Posts: 52
By Cerberus.Mirlikovir 2015-09-23 02:57:23  
I got an issue with Anvil Lightning blu mage spell, no matter what i do, i don't have any midcast equip. The spell is correctly placed , i don't understand ...
Offline
Posts: 157
By Azurea 2015-09-23 20:30:21  
Quick question, how does one specify an engaged equipment set based on what is in their offhand?
 Bismarck.Inference
Offline
サーバ: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Inference
Posts: 417
By Bismarck.Inference 2015-09-23 21:00:09  
player.equipment.sub holds that information..so:
Code
if player.equipment.sub == 'Sandung' then
  equip(something)
end


Or :
Code
sets.TP['Sandung']



if sets.TP[player.equipment.sub] then
   equip(sets.TP[player.equipment.sub])
end

[+]
Offline
Posts: 157
By Azurea 2015-09-23 21:21:54  
Bismarck.Inference said: »
Code
if player.equipment.sub == 'Sandung' then
  equip(something)
end

I'm uncertain as to why this isn't working. It isn't giving me an error upon reloading gs. What I'm attempting to do, is automatically use a set (for RDM, while engaged) based on if I'm dual wielding. The DW set is called sets.engaged.DW

Edit: Fixed
Code
function customize_melee_set(meleeSet)
if player.equipment.sub == 'weaponname' then
 meleeSet = (sets.engaged.DW)
end
return meleeSet
end


Though now I need to figure out how to add more than 1 weapon option without having to repeat the code for every weapon. It's probably easy...sigh
Offline
By Aeyela 2015-09-24 03:32:39  
offhand = {"Sandung","Thief's Knife","etc"}

function customize_melee_set(meleeSet)
if offhand:contains(player.equipment.sub) then
meleeSet = (sets.engaged.DW)
end
return meleeSet
end
[+]
 Odin.Zadora
Offline
サーバ: Odin
Game: FFXI
user: Zad
Posts: 27
By Odin.Zadora 2015-09-24 10:04:04  
How would I go about setting up a blm.lua where I can toggle between different sets?
 Bahamut.Cdubs
Offline
サーバ: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Cdublov
Posts: 83
By Bahamut.Cdubs 2015-09-24 13:18:34  
I am getting this same error but its on line 230.

https://github.com/Byrth/Lua-Byrth/issues/391

if player_mob_table.race ~= nil then
player.race_id = player.race
player.race = res.races[player.race][language] <--- this is line230
end

Any suggestions? MNK and THF work fine, but BLM and WHM lua receive this error, and it actually locks gear from being equipped. I was not able to equip Hagondes Hat +1, was greyed out and was on BLM.
Offline
Posts: 157
By Azurea 2015-09-24 13:35:32  
Aeyela said: »
offhand = {"Sandung","Thief's Knife","etc"}

function customize_melee_set(meleeSet)
if offhand:contains(player.equipment.sub) then
meleeSet = (sets.engaged.DW)
end
return meleeSet
end


Result: "detected an error in the user function status_change:" "attempt to call method 'contains' (a nil value)"
Offline
By Aeyela 2015-09-24 13:41:19  
Azurea said: »
Aeyela said: »
offhand = {"Sandung","Thief's Knife","etc"}

function customize_melee_set(meleeSet)
if offhand:contains(player.equipment.sub) then
meleeSet = (sets.engaged.DW)
end
return meleeSet
end


Result: "detected an error in the user function status_change:" "attempt to call method 'contains' (a nil value)"

Whoops. Add a T after offhand:

offhand = T{"Sandung","Thief's Knife","etc"}
[+]
Offline
Posts: 157
By Azurea 2015-09-24 13:47:39  
Aeyela said: »
Whoops. Add a T after offhand:

offhand = T{"Sandung","Thief's Knife","etc"}

That fixed it! Thank you! :D
Offline
By Aeyela 2015-09-24 13:59:02  
Azurea said: »
Aeyela said: »
Whoops. Add a T after offhand:

offhand = T{"Sandung","Thief's Knife","etc"}

That fixed it! Thank you! :D

Good!
[+]
 Asura.Pedohbearino
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Roneeh
Posts: 2
By Asura.Pedohbearino 2015-09-24 15:05:19  
Bahamut.Cdubs said: »
I am getting this same error but its on line 230.

https://github.com/Byrth/Lua-Byrth/issues/391

if player_mob_table.race ~= nil then
player.race_id = player.race
player.race = res.races[player.race][language] <--- this is line230
end

Any suggestions? MNK and THF work fine, but BLM and WHM lua receive this error, and it actually locks gear from being equipped. I was not able to equip Hagondes Hat +1, was greyed out and was on BLM.
I'm getting the exact same error. Does anyone know how to fix this?
Offline
Posts: 157
By Azurea 2015-09-24 15:46:23  
One final question (I think), how can I use that same list of weapons to automatically disable main and sub if one of them is in my offhand?
Offline
By Aeyela 2015-09-24 15:49:16  
At a stab, since they've been a pest this update, I'm going to guess that dress up and blinkmenot's traffic light race changing is causing something to bugger with the player.race variable Windower uses.

Try doing unload blinkmenot and dressup in your Windower configuration before logging into PoL, to make sure that none of their commands are hooking, and see if you still get the problem.

Azurea said: »
One final question (I think), how can I use that same list of weapons to automatically disable main and sub if one of them is in my offhand?

Change the function added first to this
Code
function customize_melee_set(meleeSet)
	if offhand:contains(player.equipment.sub) then
		meleeSet = (sets.engaged.DW)
		disable('main','sub')
	else
		enable('main','sub')
	end
	return meleeSet
end
[+]
Offline
Posts: 157
By Azurea 2015-09-24 16:01:07  
Is there a way to apply the disable full time? Not just during melee? Thank you so much for your help so far, sorry for being a nag ;;
Offline
By Aeyela 2015-09-24 16:06:53  
Azurea said: »
Is there a way to apply the disable full time? Not just during melee? Thank you so much for your help so far, sorry for being a nag ;;

There is indeed a way, but how do you want it to work. Do you want to press a macro to enable or disable dual wield mode, or do you want it to automatically enable and disable when you manually equip a weapon to your sub slot?
Offline
Posts: 157
By Azurea 2015-09-24 16:13:57  
Manually equip to sub slot and then auto lock main and sub as a result
Offline
By Aeyela 2015-09-24 16:32:27  
As there's no command to look for equipment changes that I know of nor a Windower.event we can bind, let's just check for your off hand in precast. Add the following to precast:
Code
if offhand:contains(player.equipment.sub) then
	disable('main','sub')
else
	enable('main','sub')
end


If you have a specified weapon from your list equipped in your offhand, it'll keep main and sub locked. If you manually remove your weapon, the next action or spell you perform will re-enable them. Add this at the start, as you want it to execute before other swaps. This way you won't have something else in precast swapping out your sub before checking your list of weapons and when you've removed your off hand it won't affect your next action.
[+]
Offline
By Aeyela 2015-09-24 17:01:15  
Even better. I was sure something like that was possible somehow but couldn't find the magic event. Thanks!
[+]
Offline
Posts: 157
By Azurea 2015-09-24 17:15:11  
Using Inference's suggestion, I get "unexpected symbol near ')', which says its on the "end)" line, so I deleted the ) and end up getting 'end' expected (to close 'if' at line 8" which is the if id line
Offline
By Aeyela 2015-09-24 17:16:00  
Add an end after enable('main','sub')
[+]
 Bismarck.Inference
Offline
サーバ: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Inference
Posts: 417
By Bismarck.Inference 2015-09-24 17:18:15  
Edited (had a working test version but re-wrote it for forum post rather than copy pasting the working version.)
[+]
First Page 2 3 ... 78 79 80 ... 181 182 183
Log in to post.