Pulling Using A Dart On WAR...?

言語: JP EN DE FR
2010-06-21
New Items
users online
フォーラム » Windower » Support » Pulling using a Dart on WAR...?
Pulling using a Dart on WAR...?
 Bismarck.Wildmann
Offline
サーバ: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Wildman
Posts: 7
By Bismarck.Wildmann 2022-05-03 10:19:21  
I've been trying to figure out how to update my Selindrile WAR lua to add functionality to pull with a Dart. Any thoughts on how to accomplish this?

Currently I've got an in-game macro that swaps in a Dart into ammo and I can /ra <stnpc> but if I take a step the lua swaps me back to either my engaged ammo (or idle ammo).

Appreciate if anyone has figured out how to swap in ammo for pulling into their luas - preferably would work either engaged (TPing) or idle.
 Asura.Taichuii
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Taichui
Posts: 6
By Asura.Taichuii 2022-05-03 10:48:46  
tried making an idle set toggle for pulling including the dart? Just an idea I feel like it should work?
 Carbuncle.Yiazmaat
Offline
サーバ: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
user: Rudra
Posts: 164
By Carbuncle.Yiazmaat 2022-05-03 10:49:34  
Have you tried to make similar sets as the rng lua? Precast set and midcast set ?

Edit: precast RA , midcast RA sets
 Asura.Bippin
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Gunit
Posts: 1074
By Asura.Bippin 2022-05-03 11:47:05  
https://discord.gg/GMdya4ED
Would be the best place to get support for Sel's Gearswap
 Lakshmi.Fivestarplayer
Offline
サーバ: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
Posts: 49
By Lakshmi.Fivestarplayer 2022-05-03 13:04:51  
sets.precast.RA = {ammo="Dart"}

It doesn't need to be in your midcast.

EDIT: Maybe it does. I only use it when I'm not engaged.
 Fairy.Trig
Offline
サーバ: Fairy
Game: FFXI
user: Trig
Posts: 83
By Fairy.Trig 2022-05-03 13:14:02  
I added this to precast and midcast with Sel, works great. I think I had issues with idle sets swapping midcast if I didnt include both.

-- Ranged snapshot gear
sets.precast.RA = {range="Halakaala",ring2="Crepuscular Ring",}


-- Ranged midshot gear
sets.midcast.RA = {range="Halakaala",ear2="Telos Earring",ring1="Regal Ring",ring2="Crepuscular Ring"}
Offline
Posts: 81
By Seraphpdh 2022-05-03 13:21:45  
Code
sets.precast = {}
sets.precast.RA = {ammo="Dart"}

---------------------------------------------------

sets.midcast = {}
sets.midcast.RA = {ammo="Dart"}

---------------------------------------------------

function precast(spell)
    if spell.action_type == 'Ranged Attack' then
        equip(sets.precast.RA)
    end
end

---------------------------------------------------

function midcast(spell)
    if spell.action_type == 'Ranged Attack' then
        equip(sets.midcast.RA)
    end
end

A few things to note: As long as you usually idle/melee with just the ammo slot filled and not a ranged weapon, you will not lose TP.

It depends on your LUA if you will need the midcast portion or not, test it and find out.

Also, I would recommend possibly putting any Treasure Hunter gear you have on in 'sets.precast.RA' and 'sets.midcast.RA' to apply up to TH4 (or TH8 on THF main) for your action since even a missed ranged attack will apply TH.
Offline
Posts: 8843
By SimonSes 2022-05-03 14:33:38  
Fairy.Trig said: »
Ranged snapshot gear

Snapshot doesn't work for throwing
[+]
 Phoenix.Tiburon
Offline
サーバ: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: crookedh
Posts: 43
By Phoenix.Tiburon 2022-05-03 18:45:40  
You should use a Pebble instead.
Best weapon in teh game.

Ye Olde Proofs :
https://www.ffxionline.com/forum/ffxi-game-related/general-ffxi-discussion/61349-pebble-unleashed
[+]
Offline
Posts: 8
By Lingerie 2022-05-03 18:58:07  
Bismarck.Wildmann said: »
I've been trying to figure out how to update my Selindrile WAR lua to add functionality to pull with a Dart. Any thoughts on how to accomplish this?

Currently I've got an in-game macro that swaps in a Dart into ammo and I can /ra <stnpc> but if I take a step the lua swaps me back to either my engaged ammo (or idle ammo).

Appreciate if anyone has figured out how to swap in ammo for pulling into their luas - preferably would work either engaged (TPing) or idle.
/ja "provoke"<t> if you're that close or can aggro pull.
 Leviathan.Celebrindal
Offline
サーバ: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
Posts: 3753
By Leviathan.Celebrindal 2022-05-03 21:30:22  
Lingerie said: »
Bismarck.Wildmann said: »
I've been trying to figure out how to update my Selindrile WAR lua to add functionality to pull with a Dart. Any thoughts on how to accomplish this?

Currently I've got an in-game macro that swaps in a Dart into ammo and I can /ra <stnpc> but if I take a step the lua swaps me back to either my engaged ammo (or idle ammo).

Appreciate if anyone has figured out how to swap in ammo for pulling into their luas - preferably would work either engaged (TPing) or idle.
/ja "provoke"<t> if you're that close or can aggro pull.

I get his desire, and those solutions won't solve the concerns.

Likely he wants something that allows pulling from a greater distance than Provoke would, and possibly also to be able to pull single targets among mobs that aggro job abilities. Basically, the needs for non-magical, non-ja pulling mechanics is real, and when it is needed (albeit not a ton), nothing else will suffice.
 Cerberus.Mrkillface
Offline
サーバ: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: bitchtits
Posts: 241
By Cerberus.Mrkillface 2022-05-03 22:03:55  
In CP/EXP/Odyssee parties, most everything dies before your provoke timer is back up.
 Bismarck.Firedemon
Offline
サーバ: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Firedemon
Posts: 1316
By Bismarck.Firedemon 2022-05-03 22:40:09  
Cerberus.Mrkillface said: »
In CP/EXP/Odyssee parties, most everything dies before your provoke timer is back up.

Leviathan.Celebrindal said: »
Likely he wants something that allows pulling from a greater distance than Provoke would
 Odin.Lusiphur
Offline
サーバ: Odin
Game: FFXI
user: Chakan
Posts: 229
By Odin.Lusiphur 2022-05-04 07:46:53  
When you're standing there getting buffed, sometimes it's nice to grab some mobs that don't stand a chance at interrupting said buffs being given so that you're not wasting time.
 Fairy.Trig
Offline
サーバ: Fairy
Game: FFXI
user: Trig
Posts: 83
By Fairy.Trig 2022-05-04 08:05:26  
SimonSes said: »
Fairy.Trig said: »
Ranged snapshot gear

Snapshot doesn't work for throwing

Ahhh, I didn't know that!
 Bismarck.Wildmann
Offline
サーバ: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Wildman
Posts: 7
By Bismarck.Wildmann 2022-05-04 09:38:21  
Seraphpdh said: »
Code
sets.precast = {}
sets.precast.RA = {ammo="Dart"}

---------------------------------------------------

sets.midcast = {}
sets.midcast.RA = {ammo="Dart"}

---------------------------------------------------

function precast(spell)
    if spell.action_type == 'Ranged Attack' then
        equip(sets.precast.RA)
    end
end

---------------------------------------------------

function midcast(spell)
    if spell.action_type == 'Ranged Attack' then
        equip(sets.midcast.RA)
    end
end

A few things to note: As long as you usually idle/melee with just the ammo slot filled and not a ranged weapon, you will not lose TP.

It depends on your LUA if you will need the midcast portion or not, test it and find out.

Also, I would recommend possibly putting any Treasure Hunter gear you have on in 'sets.precast.RA' and 'sets.midcast.RA' to apply up to TH4 (or TH8 on THF main) for your action since even a missed ranged attack will apply TH.

Seemed to work for me, gave me the added functionality that as long as I got a /ra initiated (with the correct ammo) that small movements would not unequip the dart.

Thank you!

Edit - I did just notice updating precast and midcast RA killed my ability to Tomahawk, need to think through that one.
Offline
Posts: 81
By Seraphpdh 2022-05-04 13:36:47  
Bismarck.Wildmann said: »
Seemed to work for me, gave me the added functionality that as long as I got a /ra initiated (with the correct ammo) that small movements would not unequip the dart.

Thank you!

Edit - I did just notice updating precast and midcast RA killed my ability to Tomahawk, need to think through that one.
Code
sets.precast          = {}
sets.precast.RA       = {ammo="Dart"}
sets.precast.Tomahawk = {ammo="Throwing tomahawk"}
---------------------------------------------------
sets.midcast          = {}
sets.midcast.RA       = {ammo="Dart"}
sets.midcast.Tomahawk = {ammo="Throwing tomahawk"}
---------------------------------------------------
function precast(spell)
    if spell.type == "JobAbility" then
        if spell.english == "Tomahawk" then
            equip(sets.precast.Tomahawk)
        end
    
    elseif spell.action_type == 'Ranged Attack' then
        equip(sets.precast.RA)
    end
end
---------------------------------------------------
function midcast(spell)
    if spell.type == "JobAbility" then
        if spell.english == "Tomahawk" then
            equip(sets.midcast.Tomahawk)
        end
        
    elseif spell.action_type == 'Ranged Attack' then
        equip(sets.midcast.RA)
    end
end
---------------------------------------------------

This ideally would fix your issue, but I cannot see exactly what your LUA is doing. I believe that for Tomahawk you only need it in precast, but I would just leave it in midcast just to be safe and make sure nothing gets messed up.
Log in to post.