Unable To Get FastCS And Config To Work

言語: JP EN DE FR
2010-06-21
New Items
users online
フォーラム » Windower » Support » unable to get FastCS and Config to work
unable to get FastCS and Config to work
 Carbuncle.Ghanima
Offline
サーバ: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
Posts: 7
By Carbuncle.Ghanima 2019-04-20 22:03:48  
I've recently had my desktop die and I've moved over to a laptop for the time being. I'm for some reason unable to get my framerate to 60fps even after setting FrameRateDivisor in both config and fastCS.

I'm a little at the end of my ability to troubleshoot and could use a helping hand. :( 28fps is sad news and I don't want to live this way for the few weeks I'll be desktopless... ditto I don't want this to be an issue when I reinstall later either.
Offline
Posts: 35
By Mafai 2019-04-21 00:08:50  
if you do //config help, what does it show for frameratedivisor?
Offline
By Jdove 2019-04-21 04:46:17  
did you install dgvoodoo?
 Asura.Wormfeeder
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 345
By Asura.Wormfeeder 2019-04-21 07:43:24  
Does your laptop have Intel and Nvidia Optimus graphics?
If so you need to disable the Intel graphics.
 Carbuncle.Ghanima
Offline
サーバ: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
Posts: 7
By Carbuncle.Ghanima 2019-04-21 12:38:16  
Mafai said: »
if you do //config help, what does it show for frameratedivisor?

It's set to 1

Jdove said: »
did you install dgvoodoo?

no

Asura.Wormfeeder said: »
Does your laptop have Intel and Nvidia Optimus graphics?
If so you need to disable the Intel graphics.

In the Nvidia control panel I have options Auto Select, High-Performance Nvidia processor, and Integrated Graphics. I'm set to High-Performance Nvidia processor in both Global Settings and Program Settings. In Program settings I set it to Nvidia for both the All POL games option and I manually added Windower. Is there another place to disable this?
 Asura.Wormfeeder
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 345
By Asura.Wormfeeder 2019-04-21 12:54:51  
https://www.reddit.com/r/ffxi/comments/4yp7un/ffxi_and_nvidia_optimus_fix/
 Leviathan.Comeatmebro
Offline
サーバ: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Rairin
Posts: 5683
By Leviathan.Comeatmebro 2019-04-21 12:58:28  
It most likely isn't that the plugins aren't working, but that your machine isn't able to run at 60 FPS. If you're at 28, you aren't even capped for normal.

If your laptop has dual GPUs and isn't using the dedicated GPU, dgvoodoo or another directx proxy may help. Otherwise, you're out of luck.
 Ragnarok.Corvinus
Offline
サーバ: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Xiong
Posts: 72
By Ragnarok.Corvinus 2019-04-21 13:18:54  
I multibox a few characters and many times fastCS will work on most of them, but then there will be one character that will go back and forth between frame rate divisor 0 and 2 during a single CS. It's usually the same character as well, but I have seen it on occasion affect a different character as well.

I use dgVoodoo, running GTX 1080ti, i7-8086K. Needless to say, I don't think it's my hardware.

Has anyone had this happen to them with fastCS? Any advice help is much appreciated.

I also use enternity. tia.

Edit: I'm using Ashita, but I recall this same issue on windower 4.
 Carbuncle.Ghanima
Offline
サーバ: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
Posts: 7
By Carbuncle.Ghanima 2019-04-21 14:39:03  
This looks promising, I'll try it out this afternoon.

Leviathan.Comeatmebro said: »
It most likely isn't that the plugins aren't working, but that your machine isn't able to run at 60 FPS. If you're at 28, you aren't even capped for normal.

If your laptop has dual GPUs and isn't using the dedicated GPU, dgvoodoo or another directx proxy may help. Otherwise, you're out of luck.
After trying a few more games I'm inclined to believe it's the laptop gpu issue that wormfeeder linked above, none of my other games are having an issue running with the GPU.

For reference, this is a 2016 Razer Blade - i7-6700HQ, 16GB RAM, Nvidia GTX 970M. It's chugging through WoW and FFXIV just fine when I booted them up to check if I had hardware issues.
 Leviathan.Comeatmebro
Offline
サーバ: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Rairin
Posts: 5683
By Leviathan.Comeatmebro 2019-04-21 16:53:43  
Carbuncle.Ghanima said: »
2016 Razer Blade - i7-6700HQ, 16GB RAM, Nvidia GTX 970M.

Almost certain to be the GPU issue then. Just set up any of the dx proxies and you'll be good.
 Carbuncle.Ghanima
Offline
サーバ: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
Posts: 7
By Carbuncle.Ghanima 2019-04-22 17:56:36  
The dx proxy fixed my major issues. Thanks all :)
Log in to post.