Can't Get RDM Skillup Script To Work

言語: JP EN DE FR
2010-06-21
New Items
users online
フォーラム » Windower » General » Can't get RDM skillup script to work
Can't get RDM skillup script to work
Offline
Posts: 144
By billnes 2018-12-08 20:55:54  
<if spell="Barstone">
<cmd when="aftercast">wait 5;input /ma "Cure" <me></cmd>
<cmd when="aftercast">wait 10;input /ma "Barwater" <me></cmd>
<cmd when="aftercast">wait 15;input /ma "Cure" <me></cmd>
<cmd when="aftercast">wait 20;input /ma "Baraero" <me></cmd>
<cmd when="aftercast">wait 25;input /ma "Cure" <me></cmd>
<cmd when="aftercast">wait 30;input /ma "Barblizzard" <me></cmd>
<cmd when="aftercast">wait 35;input /ma "Cure" <me></cmd>
<cmd when="aftercast">wait 40;input /ma "Barthunder" <me></cmd>
<cmd when="aftercast">wait 45;input /ma "Cure" <me></cmd>
<cmd when="aftercast">wait 50;input /ma "Barfire" <me></cmd>
<cmd when="aftercast">wait 55;input /ma "Cure" <me></cmd>
<cmd when="aftercast">wait 60;input /ma "Barwater" <me></cmd>
<cmd when="aftercast">wait 65;input /ma "Cure" <me></cmd>
<cmd when="aftercast">wait 70;input /ma "Barstone" <me></cmd>
</if>
I'm baffeled. I copied and pasted this text into a TXT file and then changed the TXT extension to LUA. I named the LUA file "skillup.LUA" When I type "lua e skillup" into the command line, it tells me syntax error in line 1. I'm not a programmer so I don't know what else to do but call for help.
 Asura.Chaostaru
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 686
By Asura.Chaostaru 2018-12-08 21:11:09  
Notepad:

input /ma "Cure" <me>
pause 4
input /ma "Barstone" <me>
pause 4

copy paste 10000 times, then run the script ingame from windower

save as SKILLUP put in SKILL folder inside scripts folder

/console exec SKILL/SKILLUP.txt

will have to shutdown and restart to stop the script when done
Offline
Posts: 336
By Sabishii 2018-12-08 21:29:47  
billnes said: »
<if spell="Barstone">
<cmd when="aftercast">wait 5;input /ma "Cure" <me></cmd>
<cmd when="aftercast">wait 10;input /ma "Barwater" <me></cmd>
<cmd when="aftercast">wait 15;input /ma "Cure" <me></cmd>
<cmd when="aftercast">wait 20;input /ma "Baraero" <me></cmd>
<cmd when="aftercast">wait 25;input /ma "Cure" <me></cmd>
<cmd when="aftercast">wait 30;input /ma "Barblizzard" <me></cmd>
<cmd when="aftercast">wait 35;input /ma "Cure" <me></cmd>
<cmd when="aftercast">wait 40;input /ma "Barthunder" <me></cmd>
<cmd when="aftercast">wait 45;input /ma "Cure" <me></cmd>
<cmd when="aftercast">wait 50;input /ma "Barfire" <me></cmd>
<cmd when="aftercast">wait 55;input /ma "Cure" <me></cmd>
<cmd when="aftercast">wait 60;input /ma "Barwater" <me></cmd>
<cmd when="aftercast">wait 65;input /ma "Cure" <me></cmd>
<cmd when="aftercast">wait 70;input /ma "Barstone" <me></cmd>
</if>
I'm baffeled. I copied and pasted this text into a TXT file and then changed the TXT extension to LUA. I named the LUA file "skillup.LUA" When I type "lua e skillup" into the command line, it tells me syntax error in line 1. I'm not a programmer so I don't know what else to do but call for help.

You took that from the spellcast forums, which is obsolete. Spellcast is an old addon which isn't supported anymore (Not sure why they don't just remove that whole category from these forums), which served the purpose similar to gearswap does now. They're not backwards compatible. That's why it's not working. Spellcast used XML scripts. Gearswap uses lua script, and that syntax is not lua.
 Asura.Eiryl
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Eiryl
By Asura.Eiryl 2018-12-08 21:32:24  
Asura.Chaostaru said: »
will have to shutdown and restart to stop the script when done

You can just delete the text > save > it'll stop like 3 minutes later. If you want to save the annoyance of a log in btw.
Offline
Posts: 144
By billnes 2018-12-09 06:15:01  
Thanks *so* much! You rule! I never would have known that the XML and LUA are different.

[EDIT]
It works! Just as a test, I did a short script with just a few copies in it. A wait of 4 was too short so the Barstone wouldn't work. I increased the wait to 8 and now it runs like a champ. I don't want the script too long. I'm afraid if it's too long I might attract unwanted attention. I don't want a GM or some self righteous phuck that would call a GM to see me. As of this writing , I'm on the Ragnarok server & I have myself hidden away at the burning circle that's the entrance to the Qu'Bai Arena. I'm hoping nobody will disturb me there. Or at the very least, A GM wouldn't be looking for a running script there. Again, thanks so much.
Offline
Posts: 144
By billnes 2018-12-09 07:39:05  
I did some testing. This is how I can adjust my script run times: I have an HP 2210m 16:9 monitor with a maximum resolution of 1920x1080. I took MS Notepad up to full screen and created one screen full of the appropriate text. I copied and pasted that entire screen once and pasted once for a total of two full screens inside of a single text file. Timing with a stopwatch, I found that the two-screen file ran for 7 minutes. Using the ratio of 2:7, I was able to compute out to 1 hour & 10 minutes of run time. Using the chart below I can extrapolate out to any amount of time that I want.
----------------------------------------------------------------

Script Length Approximate Run Time
============= ====================

2 Screens Full @ 1920x1080
HP2210m Primary Monitor ---------------> 7 Minutes

4 Screens Full @ 1920x1080
HP2210m Primary Monitor ---------------> 14 Minutes

6 Screens Full @ 1920x1080
HP2210m Primary Monitor ---------------> 21 Minutes

8 Screens Full @ 1920x1080
HP2210m Primary Monitor ---------------> 28 Minutes

10 Screens Full @ 1920x1080
HP2210m Primary Monitor ---------------> 35 Minutes

12 Screens Full @ 1920x1080
HP2210m Primary Monitor ---------------> 42 Minutes

14 Screens Full @ 1920x1080
HP2210m Primary Monitor ---------------> 49 Minutes

16 Screens Full @ 1920x1080
HP2210m Primary Monitor ---------------> 56 Minutes

18 Screens Full @ 1920x1080
HP2210m Primary Monitor ---------------> 1 Hour & 3 Minutes

20 Screens Full @ 1920x1080
HP2210m Primary Monitor ---------------> 1 Hour & 10 Minutes
 Leviathan.Comeatmebro
Offline
サーバ: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Rairin
Posts: 6052
By Leviathan.Comeatmebro 2018-12-09 08:50:52  
I know you have some sort of condition, but it still makes a lot more sense to just use notepad++ or any editor with numbered lines and multiply lines out.

If each line is 5 seconds, then 12 lines = 1 minute, 720 lines = 1 hour, 7200 lines = 10 hours, etc. (Ideally, you'd use lua to make a proper start/stop switch, but for something as simple as skilling up this is fine).
Offline
Posts: 144
By billnes 2018-12-09 10:10:40  
Leviathan.Comeatmebro said: »
I know you have some sort of condition, but it still makes a lot more sense to just use notepad++ or any editor with numbered lines and multiply lines out.

A notepad with numbered lines and allows you to multiply lines out...? I had no idea there was such a thing.. Moreover, a wait of 5 was too short. The too short of a wait didn't allow the Barstone to be activated. I had to adjust to 8. I'm guessing that will make my times a bit off from yours. Also, I feel that approximate is close enough for me. I don't really need to know the script run time down to the exact second.

This is all new to me, so I'm doing the best I can with the tools and resources that I have on hand.
Offline
Posts: 336
By Sabishii 2018-12-09 12:43:47  
Why not use this?

https://github.com/smd111/Gearswap-Skillup/blob/master/skillup.lua

Found it in five seconds in a google search.
[+]
 Asura.Tydis
MSPaint Winner
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: tidis
Posts: 382
By Asura.Tydis 2018-12-09 13:08:35  
Sabishii said: »
Why not use this?

https://github.com/smd111/Gearswap-Skillup/blob/master/skillup.lua

Found it in five seconds in a google search.
Yep, using it for my mule's geo
[+]
Offline
Posts: 144
By billnes 2018-12-09 13:20:37  
Asura.Tydis said: »

It looks impressive... Thanks for bringing this to my attention. I'll read the documentation & see what I can do with it...
 Asura.Tydis
MSPaint Winner
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: tidis
Posts: 382
By Asura.Tydis 2018-12-09 13:35:46  
billnes said: »

It looks impressive... But what do I do with it? Where are instructions?
It's best to set your own spells in the lists otherwise it will just cycle through all of them and well...some just use a lot of MP.

So you see at the top where it starts off with:
Code
user_settings = {
    user_spells = {
        Healing = T{"Cure","Poisona"},

For example if you were doing healing you'd want to cycle cheap mp spells like Cure and Poisona and put them between the brackets like I have.

Then when you are in game type out //gs c start healing to start skilling up with healing magic.

Other useful commands are:

//gs c settrust - Uses Moogle trust
//gs c setitem - Uses skill up items in your inventory
//gs c setgeo - Uses Geo-Refresh if you are main Geo or Indi-Refresh if it is your sub.

Now I've run into a few issues with skilling up Geomancer on my mule with those parameters where I have to keep setting them on and off until they trigger for some reason but it eventually works.
Log in to post.