Plugins Broken Via Version Update

言語: JP EN DE FR
2010-06-21
New Items
365 users online
フォーラム » Windower » Support » Plugins broken via Version Update
Plugins broken via Version Update
First Page 2 3 ... 85 86
Guildwork Premium
Offline
Posts: 33
By Excellia 2017-12-14 10:16:21  
Did boxdestroyer ever get fixed?
[+]
Offline
Posts: 27
By Xzanderth 2017-12-20 19:23:48  
Boxdestroyer still not working... I saw mention of a way to update the messages manually via a python script, I ran the one included in the folder in Addons, and I got boxdestroyer messages back but they are WAY wrong. Any ideas on how to fix it?
Offline
Posts: 27
By Xzanderth 2017-12-20 19:41:52  
Ooo nvm I managed to find an updated messages.lua here:

https://github.com/Windower/Lua/tree/dev/addons/boxdestroyer
 Ramuh.Siege
Offline
サーバ: Ramuh
Game: FFXI
user: siege
Posts: 4
By Ramuh.Siege 2017-12-21 00:39:06  
does it actually work for you? i tried updating to that lua recently and it didnt do anythign for me. doesn't display anything.
Offline
Posts: 27
By Xzanderth 2017-12-21 01:13:45  
Yeah it worked for me. I just copy/pasted the files on that link to the relevant folder, reloaded boxdestroyer, and it was working fine. I don't know how recently you tried but it was updated like four days ago.
 Asura.Eiryl
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Eiryl
By Asura.Eiryl 2018-01-01 08:58:53  
New update (that downloaded when I crashed today) messed up chat logs.

Standard issue that happens every month; wrong tp moves in chat @ ambuscade. Breadwinner now uses eagle eye shot and "special attack" instead of "archtype meeble warble"
 Ragnarok.Phuoc
Offline
サーバ: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
Posts: 233
By Ragnarok.Phuoc 2018-01-01 09:04:57  
Today when i started playing, gearswap doesnt seem to work, its giving me this error:

lua runtime error: equip_proccesing.lua:246 attempts to index field (a nil value)

Tried reinstalling it but it doesnt work, tried it on 2 different computers with 2 accounts and nothing, any1 have a solution for it?

It doesnt seem to swap any gear at all D:
 Asura.Eiryl
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Eiryl
By Asura.Eiryl 2018-01-01 09:08:40  
Assuming it's the new update resources, you're using a new item and the resources file is old/*** up so GS won't work with it

I don't know how they managed to rollback the resource file, but they did lol
 Ragnarok.Phuoc
Offline
サーバ: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
Posts: 233
By Ragnarok.Phuoc 2018-01-01 09:13:39  
Well i dont know, its kind of weird because tried my blu now and it works fine for now but on my cor alt it just doesnt work, gives me that error and im not using the new volte or af2 gear on that mule, will try reloading the whole client on the mule.
 Asura.Eiryl
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Eiryl
By Asura.Eiryl 2018-01-01 09:14:31  
You're using a hep sapara, im betting

I just tested it, hep sapara is breaking gs so they used a rather old resource file
[+]
 Ragnarok.Phuoc
Offline
サーバ: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
Posts: 233
By Ragnarok.Phuoc 2018-01-01 09:18:11  
And that fixed it, yea was mainhanding hepa sap +1, thx for the tip (i didnt know it could cause GS conflicts)
 Asura.Eiryl
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Eiryl
By Asura.Eiryl 2018-01-01 09:25:42  
tl:dr old resources used for recent update, pls fix <3

LOL the resource file is from JULY!
 Asura.Eiryl
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Eiryl
By Asura.Eiryl 2018-01-01 09:42:00  
 Ragnarok.Phuoc
Offline
サーバ: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
Posts: 233
By Ragnarok.Phuoc 2018-01-01 10:08:29  
Where is a good place to update/replace them?
 Asura.Eiryl
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Eiryl
By Asura.Eiryl 2018-01-01 10:13:00  
Well, ideally Cair checks this sooner than later and fixes it, but if you don't have a backup you have to find someone that didn't log off and didn't crash yet and ask them for it.

I run more than one pc so I usually have a backup.

You need the entire res file, and the resources in updates file

Even replacing them both didn't work.
 Fenrir.Jumeya
Offline
サーバ: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Jumeya
Posts: 91
By Fenrir.Jumeya 2018-01-01 10:30:31  
There are other various issues kicking in,

Weapon Skills aren't being recognized through Gearswap and removing gear instead of leaving what's currently in use.

Crafting is triggering a state change and forcing idle in GS, disable if you're crafting and in crafting gear.
 Asura.Eiryl
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Eiryl
By Asura.Eiryl 2018-01-01 10:31:23  
Yeah, something is -seriously- *** up... light the windower dev beacon
 Bismarck.Radec
Offline
サーバ: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Radec
Posts: 14
By Bismarck.Radec 2018-01-01 11:54:16  
https://github.com/Windower/Resources is still up to date with the resources from 2017-12-10, if you replace your res/ folder from there manually and restart you'll be back up and running with 'new' gear again.

I didn't recreate the WS/crafting stuff before replacing myself, but it doesn't seem to be happening.
[+]
 Asura.Eiryl
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Eiryl
By Asura.Eiryl 2018-01-01 11:56:09  
If you restart it will overwrite the file you manually put in, you have to disconnect from internet to prevent auto updates

And I already did that, and there was still an issue, it's more than just the res folder
 Bismarck.Radec
Offline
サーバ: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Radec
Posts: 14
By Bismarck.Radec 2018-01-01 12:03:56  
After it overwrites, don't touch the contents of ~\updates\ - manifest.xml, resources.xml and replace ~\res\ again, it won't overwrite again after that until the next time server side is updated.
[+]
 Bismarck.Radec
Offline
サーバ: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Radec
Posts: 14
By Bismarck.Radec 2018-01-01 13:07:01  
https://github.com/Windower/Issues/issues/970

Officially fixed, proper resources in place
 Asura.Sechs
Offline
サーバ: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Akumasama
Posts: 4181
By Asura.Sechs 2018-01-03 09:12:18  
I'm getting something strange with Gearswap.

GS says it can't find "Horos casaque +1" if I used the validate command.
If I try to equip a set with that item, it doesn't equip it (well it does equip the set as a whole, but not that piece specifically).

Though if I use //findall to look for the item, it says it's in my inventory.
As a matter of fact it really is there and I can manually equip it np.

I doublechecked for typos multiple times, but there's none that I could spot. As a matter of fact it used to work flawlessly before the last patch (which is the last time I played on DNC that I can remember).



Anybody got a clue what could the cause of this bizarre issue be?
Note: I don't keep my char logged in. I shutdown and reload (and keep my windower and resources updated) every time.
 Shiva.Berzerk
Offline
サーバ: Shiva
Game: FFXI
user: Berzerk06
Posts: 95
By Shiva.Berzerk 2018-01-09 13:43:18  


Yesterday after I had to relog I suddenly started getting this error, and battlemod wasn't working properly. I looked in the battlemod folder in my addons folder and noticed the settings and colors xml were now blank. I deleted the folder then redownloaded it from it windower launcher but that didn't resolve it. For now I've just turned it off but curious if anyone else is having the same issue or knows of a fix.

Thanks
 Shiva.Berzerk
Offline
サーバ: Shiva
Game: FFXI
user: Berzerk06
Posts: 95
By Shiva.Berzerk 2018-01-11 23:02:36  
Shiva.Berzerk said: »


Yesterday after I had to relog I suddenly started getting this error, and battlemod wasn't working properly. I looked in the battlemod folder in my addons folder and noticed the settings and colors xml were now blank. I deleted the folder then redownloaded it from it windower launcher but that didn't resolve it. For now I've just turned it off but curious if anyone else is having the same issue or knows of a fix.

Thanks

When I try to reload the plugin I'm getting this error: followed by the ones up above. If I delete my battlemod file, and redownload a copy from a friend, it will load 1 time then won't reload or load onto other characters beyond that.
First Page 2 3 ... 85 86
Log in to post.